Jump to content


Bug in Frontline? No med or repair kits?

Frontline

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

ChrisTankerOus #1 Posted Jul 15 2019 - 22:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 123806 battles
  • 14
  • [_AKA_] _AKA_
  • Member since:
    12-19-2013
A funny thing happened with this morning's patch to activate Frontline. My garage looked fine and I jumped into battle. Then, after a tank was destroyed and I went on to the next, the very next tank would have no repair / med kit or no fire extinguisher / consumable (food etc.). I contacted support and they told me it's your mods we can't help you. I deleted mods (All legal Aslain's) and found I had the same problem. I recheck the garage every time I start a new battle of Frontline to make sure things are good to go and BAM! After the 1st tank dies the next one has not kits/consumables. I cannot be the only one this is happening to....

omi5cron #2 Posted Jul 15 2019 - 22:31

    Major

  • Players
  • 23345 battles
  • 3,806
  • Member since:
    04-01-2013
try playing in safe mode? it really does sound like a mod quirk.

spud_tuber #3 Posted Jul 15 2019 - 22:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 57807 battles
  • 8,143
  • Member since:
    08-26-2013
Some auto equip consumable mods used to cause that problem.  Similar issues also existed for auto equip equipment and camo mods.

Have you tried launching the game in safe mode?  Sometimes bits and pieces of mods get left behind even if you delete the mods folder.  Oh, and you have to restart the game after deleting the contents of the mods folder, btw, so if you haven't already done so, now's the time.

Beyond that, I presume you've checked all the tanks you plan to use after switching the mode to frontline but before hitting battle to make sure they're properly set up?

If none of these 3 fix the issue, then I'd keep after WG with tickets were I you.

cavalry11 #4 Posted Jul 15 2019 - 22:53

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 49171 battles
  • 539
  • [11BAT] 11BAT
  • Member since:
    06-24-2013
Why are mods always blamed for this type of screw up? It happens with or without mods.

DODGE_2016 #5 Posted Jul 15 2019 - 22:55

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 28293 battles
  • 28
  • [VIXEN] VIXEN
  • Member since:
    04-10-2016

well it not the mod,,,,, im having issues with crew Xp not being added to tanks like it should be,,, but rest is working fine

 



khorender_1 #6 Posted Jul 15 2019 - 23:35

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7248 battles
  • 238
  • Member since:
    10-03-2015

View Postcavalry11, on Jul 15 2019 - 22:53, said:

Why are mods always blamed for this type of screw up? It happens with or without mods.


Never had it happen with or without.



HOTA_CHATON #7 Posted Jul 16 2019 - 00:18

    Major

  • Players
  • 13331 battles
  • 14,210
  • [GOLB] GOLB
  • Member since:
    09-28-2011

View PostChrisTankerOus, on Jul 15 2019 - 15:04, said:

A funny thing happened with this morning's patch to activate Frontline. My garage looked fine and I jumped into battle. Then, after a tank was destroyed and I went on to the next, the very next tank would have no repair / med kit or no fire extinguisher / consumable (food etc.). I contacted support and they told me it's your mods we can't help you. I deleted mods (All legal Aslain's) and found I had the same problem. I recheck the garage every time I start a new battle of Frontline to make sure things are good to go and BAM! After the 1st tank dies the next one has not kits/consumables. I cannot be the only one this is happening to....


Uninstall your mods and play vanilla, this will solve your issues.



golruul #8 Posted Jul 16 2019 - 04:39

    Captain

  • Players
  • 22118 battles
  • 1,677
  • Member since:
    11-05-2011
Mine work fine, but I always play vanilla. 

jester116th #9 Posted Jul 16 2019 - 08:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22825 battles
  • 66
  • [GRSR] GRSR
  • Member since:
    02-27-2011
if you have a mod called Auxillium which is part of Aslaine's mod pack and have auto mount consumables checked they wont show up in battle. its a glitch only with the frontline mode.





Also tagged with Frontline

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users