Jump to content


Game is dying


  • Please log in to reply
74 replies to this topic

Lexers615 #21 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 04:46

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15725 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    11-01-2013

View PostGeorgePreddy, on Aug 20 2019 - 22:15, said:

 

Let me reiterate what others have told you.

 

There have NEVER, NEVER, NEVER been more than 50k players online in this game on any combination of NA servers !

 

You can make up all the stories you want, but then there's the TRUTH.

Well you are one of those [edited] who claim to know the truth but can't grasp basic maths. Scroll up to the articles I provided and grab a calculator. In 2015, way past WoT golden age, there were 35k-ish on the NA-East and 15K-ish on the NA-West. That means that once the decline was well in progress, there were 50k+ players at peak hours.

 

So let me reitarate it for you: You're a troll and you're easily debunked.



alphadogg64 #22 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 04:46

    Captain

  • Players
  • 1163 battles
  • 1,101
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 03:30, said:

 

Let's assume you're right. Just for the fun of it. I've just wasted a hour getting source for you and for your troll bandwagon.

Server 303 is NA Central (You have to manually click on ALL to show the all time stats):

https://stats.wotapi.ru/stats/wot/na/303

Old NA East (You have to manually click on ALL to show the all time stats):

https://stats.wotapi.ru/stats/wot/na/NA%20EAST

Old NA West (You have to manually click on ALL to show the all time stats):

https://stats.wotapi.ru/stats/wot/na/NA%20WEST

 

And those last two stats cover from mid 2015 to when the server were brought down. As you can see, "something" happened in May 2015 that axed 12+k players in days. I just wasted a hour and yeah I didn't find a source for the all time record for NA:East alone, so feel free to believe me or no about the 115k or so. However you can't deny that the peak hours went from 60k+ in mid 2015 to less than 20k today, no matter what they were prior to this.

 

BY THE WAY, according to Wikipedia, WoT record attendance was reached on May 24th 2011. NOT in 2014.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_of_Tanks#Userbase

I saw graphs from 2008 up to today, the drop was noticeable from well earlier than 2015.

 

BALL IS IN YOUR FIELD, TROLL PATROL! Can't wait to read what fallacies you'll come up with to say that current game is going so well! :popcorn:

 

About that Wikipedia article you linked

"On 5 January 2011 there were 74,536 players simultaneously online on the Russian World of Tanks server"

You should have read more instead of stopping dead in your tracks one you found something that you thought would further your narrative

 

And about those server stats for NA that you linked, the East one says that the record for most people playing on NA East was 34,000, which was taken on the 9th of May, 2015. And the West one claims that the record for NA West was 13,000, taken on the 27th of June, 2017 (two whole years after the NA East record, funny that). Add 34,000 and 13,000 together, you have 47,000. That's less than half your initial claim of 110,000+. I'm sorry but those sources that you provided do NOT back your story up at all. You're an idiot, fin.



alphadogg64 #23 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 04:47

    Captain

  • Players
  • 1163 battles
  • 1,101
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 03:40, said:

 

I love debating with trolls! They all claim to know facts but are so easily debunked. :popcorn:

 

Oh the irony...

 



rokinamerica #24 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 04:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 5092 battles
  • 3,391
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013

View PostLexers615, on Aug 20 2019 - 18:56, said:


Here troll... Scroll to the second graph. You'll see that the active playerbase shrank by 50% only between late 2014 and today.

http://wot-news.com/stat/server/us/norm/en

 

And as I was saying, 115k was exceptional occupancy during the holidays and not a normal peak hours.

 

 

Johnny Richard for brains, where do you see your source for 115k at a time on NA, or 60k on west? Do you just lie or are you crazy? What does the player base shrinking have to do with your wrong numbers? I don't think anyone is questioning that there are fewer players, but your numbers are straight out wrong. By a mile.



Lexers615 #25 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 04:55

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15725 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    11-01-2013

View Postalphadogg64, on Aug 20 2019 - 22:46, said:

 

About that Wikipedia article you linked

"On 5 January 2011 there were 74,536 players simultaneously online on the Russian World of Tanks server"

You should have read more instead of stopping dead in your tracks one you found something that you thought would further your narrative

 

And about those server stats for NA that you linked, the East one says that the record for most people playing on NA East was 34,000, which was taken on the 9th of May, 2015. And the West one claims that the record for NA West was 13,000, taken on the 27th of June, 2017 (two whole years after the NA East record, funny that). Add 34,000 and 13,000 together, you have 47,000. That's less than half your initial claim of 110,000+. I'm sorry but those sources that you provided do NOT back your story up at all. You're an idiot, fin.

View Postalphadogg64, on Aug 20 2019 - 22:46, said:

 

About that Wikipedia article you linked

"On 5 January 2011 there were 74,536 players simultaneously online on the Russian World of Tanks server"

You should have read more instead of stopping dead in your tracks one you found something that you thought would further your narrative

 

And about those server stats for NA that you linked, the East one says that the record for most people playing on NA East was 34,000, which was taken on the 9th of May, 2015. And the West one claims that the record for NA West was 13,000, taken on the 27th of June, 2017 (two whole years after the NA East record, funny that). Add 34,000 and 13,000 together, you have 47,000. That's less than half your initial claim of 110,000+. I'm sorry but those sources that you provided do NOT back your story up at all. You're an idiot, fin.


You know moron, the 115k record I was talking about was in 2011 or 2012, before the era covered by those stats. So don't believe me, I couldn't care less was a forum troll thinks about me. You said it never reach 50k. However, doing your own maths, you proved that AFTER WoT started its downfall, it did. So yeah I fail to provide a quote for 2011 to 2014. Okay, but you don't provide any but you think you are smart... Call me a kettle...

 

Same goes when you purposely copy the wrong paragraph from the Wikipedia article. You're a moronic forum troll thinking you can keep twisting the truth so that the real issues aren't addressed.



Lexers615 #26 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 04:57

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15725 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    11-01-2013

View Postrokinamerica, on Aug 20 2019 - 22:51, said:

Johnny Richard for brains, where do you see your source for 115k at a time on NA, or 60k on west? Do you just lie or are you crazy? What does the player base shrinking have to do with your wrong numbers? I don't think anyone is questioning that there are fewer players, but your numbers are straight out wrong. By a mile.


Oh yeah idiot, stick on the 115k players in 2011-2012 that I already admitted I couldn't find a source to back it up, but fail to address all the other sources I've provided to back every single other claim. You think it makes you look smart to switch account and troll around. Can't wait to see which you'll be using next in the next couple minutes! :popcorn:

 

LOL We had never seen it before, a troll using an army of bogus account with a limited number of games played on each of them but always using them to make it look like they are all veterans! A 1k battle veteran with a 3k battle veteran, all operated by the same mod appologist troll.

 

As I wrote earlier, you are all so easily debunked! At least trolls on Facebook are of some challenge!



alphadogg64 #27 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 04:59

    Captain

  • Players
  • 1163 battles
  • 1,101
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 03:55, said:


You know moron, the 115k record I was talking about was in 2011 or 2012, before the era covered by those stats. So don't believe me, I couldn't care less was a forum troll thinks about me. You said it never reach 50k. However, doing your own maths, you proved that AFTER WoT started its downfall, it did. So yeah I fail to provide a quote for 2011 to 2014. Okay, but you don't provide any but you think you are smart... Call me a kettle...

 

Same goes when you purposely copy the wrong paragraph from the Wikipedia article. You're a moronic forum troll thinking you can keep twisting the truth so that the real issues aren't addressed.

 



Ndtm #28 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:02

    Major

  • Players
  • 17694 battles
  • 4,626
  • Member since:
    05-01-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 04:40, said:

Feel free to go on wikipedia and edit the article accordingly.

 

Again: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_of_Tanks#Userbase

 

I love debating with trolls! They all claim to know facts but are so easily debunked. :popcorn:

So you claim but i keep checking the sources you link and what you're writing doesn't match what they say, like with the wotapi links, it even says at the bottom of the page: for east: "Current record: 34993 (May 9, 2015 04:50:14)"  + 12,431 on west when grabbing the numbers for that date.. and the record on west is at 13k in 2017 + 16k on east at the time, and it's easy enough to see that that based on the entire timeline at the bottom that it's quite steady (even central is in the whole picture is only just on a slight slope (yes there are dips here and there but you can't just focus on just those) ) albeit on a slow decline which isn't exactly something surprising based on just how old the game is.. and then there is the wikipedia link.. what even.. may 24th 2011.. do you perhaps need glasses or something? there are only two instances of that date, one that talks about total registrations and the second is the reference for that part.. just below that they do say "1.1 million peak concurrent players" except that's for december 2013 and for that matter i don't see anything in that wikipedia page that has anything to do with the player numbers here on NA and the "discussion" going on in this thread



alphadogg64 #29 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:02

    Captain

  • Players
  • 1163 battles
  • 1,101
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 03:55, said:


You know moron, the 115k record I was talking about was in 2011 or 2012, before the era covered by those stats. So don't believe me, I couldn't care less was a forum troll thinks about me. You said it never reach 50k. However, doing your own maths, you proved that AFTER WoT started its downfall, it did. So yeah I fail to provide a quote for 2011 to 2014. Okay, but you don't provide any but you think you are smart... Call me a kettle...

 

Same goes when you purposely copy the wrong paragraph from the Wikipedia article. You're a moronic forum troll thinking you can keep twisting the truth so that the real issues aren't addressed.

 

This guy sounds like he DEBATES and DESTROYS with FACTS and LOGIC.

 

Bet he's a real big Steven Crowder fan.



RIA1911 #30 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:04

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 6471 battles
  • 947
  • Member since:
    08-14-2011

View PostLexers615, on Aug 20 2019 - 22:46, said:

Well you are one of those [edited] who claim to know the truth but can't grasp basic maths. Scroll up to the articles I provided and grab a calculator. In 2015, way past WoT golden age, there were 35k-ish on the NA-East and 15K-ish on the NA-West. That means that once the decline was well in progress, there were 50k+ players at peak hours.

 

So let me reitarate it for you: You're a troll and you're easily debunked.

Just looked at the links you put up from what i saw 34900 peak east server and 13,300 peak west (48,200)in 2015. also the one linked showed 138k different players on during a week period.

 

We all know there's not as many players on here as there were in 2014-15.  And the game is on a slow curve going down, it makes sense. Also the game isn't as good as it once was , but others still enjoy it as it is today.

 

Why worry about it , we have no real control. Play or don't play. Enjoy your life .

 

The game will be around as long as it makes money(profit) here in NA.



Lexers615 #31 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:06

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15725 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    11-01-2013

View Postalphadogg64, on Aug 20 2019 - 23:02, said:

 

This guy sounds like he DEBATES and DESTROYS with FACTS and LOGIC.

 

Bet he's a real big Steven Crowder fan.


A moronic forum troll claiming to spread logic! I had never seen that before! Just like I had never seen a mere forum troll meatpuppetting 3 accounts (Rokinamerica, GeneralPreddy and Alphadogg64)! :popcorn: What's next? You'll pm your troll buddy Tolos so that he brings his 10 or so meatpuppets as well?



alphadogg64 #32 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 1163 battles
  • 1,101
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 04:06, said:


A moronic forum troll claiming to spread logic! I had never seen that before! Just like I had never seen a mere forum troll meatpuppetting 3 accounts (Rokinamerica, GeneralPreddy and Alphadogg64)! :popcorn: What's next? You'll pm your troll buddy Tolos so that he brings his 10 or so meatpuppets as well?

 

I generally detest GeorgePreddy, as you can tell from my signature, which is mocking his.



Lexers615 #33 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:11

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15725 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    11-01-2013

View PostRIA1911, on Aug 20 2019 - 23:04, said:

Why worry about it , we have no real control. Play or don't play. Enjoy your life .

 

The game will be around as long as it makes money(profit) here in NA.

I envy you being zen about it all. Quite frankly I had no idea I'd be logging on the forum tonight. But I had just received a "Welcome back!" bribe so I peeked at the forum out of curiosity and I saw the same moronic troll bandwagon bang up on some poor other dude which I think is like 15 or so trying to say why the game is going down hill. So that's why I grabbed the torch because those [edited] trolls are just a pleaaaasure for me as I once worked in a carceral environment. So I have no problem at all talking back at those SOB's that are just trying to monopolize the forum.

 

Nowadays I help a NPO that has Atroturfing attacks issues. That's why I saw right away that Preddy, Alpha and Rok are operated by the same person. In normal circumstances I'd having a casual talk with you and NDTM, and I did like Jake's and NLCelt's inputs, but some incestual hybrid hiding behind a handfull of bogus accounts decided otherwise so, why not?



alphadogg64 #34 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:22

    Captain

  • Players
  • 1163 battles
  • 1,101
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 04:11, said:

That's why I saw right away that Preddy, Alpha and Rok are operated by the same person.

 

That's adorable, little buddy



Lexers615 #35 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:23

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15725 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    11-01-2013

View Postalphadogg64, on Aug 20 2019 - 23:22, said:

 

That's adorable, little buddy


And which will you be using next? You just brought Rok back online a few minutes ago...



alphadogg64 #36 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:26

    Captain

  • Players
  • 1163 battles
  • 1,101
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 04:23, said:


And which will you be using next? You just brought Rok back online a few minutes ago...

 

As I said, that's adorable, little buddy.



Lexers615 #37 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:28

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15725 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    11-01-2013

View Postalphadogg64, on Aug 20 2019 - 23:26, said:

 

As I said, that's adorable, little buddy.

lol okay... Trying to piss me off using personal attacks that won't trigger the forum world filter in the hope that I say some that will. Never saw that before... :popcorn:



alphadogg64 #38 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:30

    Captain

  • Players
  • 1163 battles
  • 1,101
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostLexers615, on Aug 21 2019 - 04:28, said:

lol okay... Trying to piss me off using personal attacks that won't trigger the forum world filter in the hope that I say some that will. Never saw that before... :popcorn:

 

Oh boy, someone complaining about someone else using personal attacks after using personal attacks himself

 

Colour me surprised, brother



Blocksupstudios #39 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:31

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 13714 battles
  • 494
  • Member since:
    06-22-2013

View PostLexers615, on Aug 20 2019 - 19:07, said:

 

 

The reason is very very simple. Oh, yeah, I know, I can already hear the mod apologist troll patrol. People stop playing because the game isn't fun anymore. And what's killing the fun is the unaddressed rampant cheating. Cheaters entertain the myth that arties are killing the game. Sure... Effective DMG has been reduced by about 60% and accuracy is non-existent nowadays. To score a hit arties need to either target HUGE tanks or sizable packs. Arties are now totally ineffective against the typical stationary campers. Oh yeah, we'll stun him, track him, cause marginal DMG but we won't hurt him significantly to the point of flushing him out of camping like we used to. So, yeah, arties are killing the game. Sure! Weekenders and casual players had had enough to be ammoracked non-stop by aimbotters. Like having the thickest armour there is, but having non-stop an aimboter place 6 shots in the paper thin imaginary weakspot devs added so that aimbot scripts have something to lock on.

 

However, WG knows perfectly well that the typicall cheater is also a high-end spender. So they never ever ever went on with the promised ban hammer. Instead, they twist their policies every now and then. The so called fairplay policy was amended several times so that the "banned on the second offense"  became a "three strikes policy (with lenience)", and it only applied to the reading challenged cheaters who were using the only cheats WG was fighting against: those by Warpack Studios. And WG has always been in a open war with WP solely because WP is making a profit out of this and they are not paying royalties. So, the dishonest nature of WG staff and their condoning of the use of cheats is the key factor if WoT agony.

 

So, yeah troll patrol, go on and keep arguing that stats show talents and that mods are either non-existent or are only quality of life stuff!

"mod apologist troll patrol" that's a not bad name, i'll use it next time

 

how did effective dmg get reduced by 60%? is it from you or did you collect that from a bunch of randoms?

 

ammoracking can also be done by luck instead of aimbotting, but i'll take your word for it. after all, being called an aimbotter for ammoracking a leopard is always fun

 

wait, are the "mod apologist troll patrol" supposed to be supporting the mods or making fun of the mods being non-existent?



ogHaKo #40 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 05:41

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 35203 battles
  • 739
  • [MAHOU] MAHOU
  • Member since:
    11-14-2011

Your post sounds very biased and one sided. Doesn't explore other regions of this failing game and blames it all on just one aspect out of many, which is, as you said, "aimbotters". This would have been fine if you presented it as an opinion, but you make it sound like what you just said is the absolute truth that can't be disproven.

 

To address some of your points;

 

1.) No, arty is still a huge factor and ruins the game for a lot of players. Maybe even more so than before, because even though its initial damage per shot got halved and penetration values decreased, they increased accuracy values, decreased reload times and increased splash radius significantly, which made it so that all fast vehicles started to suffer a lot more than before, because arty doesn't even need to hit them - it basically carpet bombs a significant area. This applies to splashing vehicles behind hard cover. Not to mention 100% chance to track and kill a crew member or two, alongside the stun. Worst part is that stun severity varies, and the lighter the targets armor - the more said stun cripples their crew percentage-wise. As a side note, it is sure as hell satisfying to sometimes block 100% of the damage from some of the low-caliber artillery in superheavies with spall liners installed. One of the few good things that came out from the artillery rebalance.

 

 

2.) Yes, client-side cheats do exist and (don't quote me on this one!) see some use. I don't know the statistics of cheat use, because there is none, but to claim that cheating is rampant and is everywhere is just crazy conspiracy theory talk that I refuse to believe. There are websites like Tanks.gg that let you easily view the in-game 3D models of armor layouts of tanks, making any weakpoints extremely easy to spot and memorize, not to include all the basic knowledge that 99% of the people know like shoot the lower plate or commanders hatch, avoid shooting gun mantlet, etc. Developers even made an in-game aiming reticle glow in green, orange or red signifying your chance of penetration, which includes the shell type loaded at the moment and the effective armor of the spot you're looking at. Not saying much but it is definitely a lot easier to be informed right not where to pen various tanks than it was in 2014.

  

   Regarding ammoracking; that's an iffy topic for me, because I don't know what aimbots are capable of. I haven't been ammoracked in a long time, but that is most likely because I haven't been playing tanks that have ammoracks in obvious spots, i.e. under the turret, to the left or right of the upper plate, or behind the lower plates. After all, ammo is a crucial component in a tank, you put as much as you can of it inside,  therefore takes up a lot of space, making it easy to hit.

 

3.) I have to kind of agree with what you are saying about the fair play policy, they should definitely punish the cheaters a lot harsher, i.e. no second chance, permaban the first time with the possibility of dispute through support, because there still can be false alarm due to harmless mods like in-game clock or something, and make it public so we can know our "heroes" in the face. However they won't do either of those due to the nature of the game and state the game is in right now. People invest thousands of hours in their accounts, which makes it so that those cheaters most likely won't comeback to the game to pay more money, which will further escalate the problem of continuous decline of playerbase. As far as I know there's a stable 10-13% playerbase loss per year at the moment. This game's death is inevitable, there's no denying that. But it won't die solely to cheaters, there are a lot of other factors.

 

 

 

 


Edited by ogHaKo, Aug 21 2019 - 05:43.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users