Jump to content


Is Frontline Smoke Screen Broken?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

65Camino #1 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 16:59

    Captain

  • Players
  • 35950 battles
  • 1,288
  • [2CMBG] 2CMBG
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013

Wondering if anyone has noticed problems with smoke screen in Frontline? I laid one out and it fizzled almost immediately with next to no smoke. A short while later someone on our team laid one out and same thing, instant fizzle and no effective screen at all.


Edited by 65Camino, Aug 21 2019 - 16:59.


AppleDaD6 #2 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 17:03

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 45645 battles
  • 510
  • [ALERT] ALERT
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012

yes it is, along with arty tracers

 



MajorRenegade #3 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 17:05

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 30395 battles
  • 8,963
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
I can't see my smokes anymore. Even when I'm in it

H0D0R_ #4 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 17:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17447 battles
  • 1,931
  • [MAHOU] MAHOU
  • Member since:
    09-30-2013
The devs broke some spaghetti code which affected a few things. It'll be fixed in a patch or two.

Desert_Fox_1969 #5 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 17:52

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 37322 battles
  • 1,682
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    12-22-2013
Surgeon General advised them that smoking is not good for your health so they took it out. It's a feature not a bug. :trollface:

Ratnikk #6 Posted Aug 21 2019 - 18:00

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 13565 battles
  • 409
  • [DSRTD] DSRTD
  • Member since:
    07-20-2017
It was the most useless reserve anyway since its easily negated by recon planes.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users