Jump to content


Why Does Game Center Default to 32-bit WoT on 64-bit Systems

32-bit 64-bit

15 replies to this topic

black_colt #1 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 16:46

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 4570 battles
  • 3,103
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015
Why does the Game Center default to launching the 32-bit client of World of Tanks versus launching the 64-bit client?

PapioTitan #2 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 17:38

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 45811 battles
  • 696
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013
In general, a 32 bit program will run on either a 32 or 64 bit platform. Not so much the other way around so defaulting to 32 bit results in fewer issues.

heavymetal1967 #3 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 18:42

    Major

  • Players
  • 73430 battles
  • 22,513
  • [HSOLO] HSOLO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Game center meets industry standards per WG is the reason for it.  But defaults to 32 bit system.

 

Seems like a legit reason to force it on us lol.



HOTA_CHATON #4 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 18:48

    Major

  • Players
  • 13735 battles
  • 15,054
  • Member since:
    09-28-2011
There is a way to run this game in 64 bit.  4 tankers and dog has a video that shows you that it is possible.  Just released it a couple of days ago.  Also shows how to get around the SA server, if you wish.

GWyatt #5 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 20:31

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 4276 battles
  • 534
  • [VAN] VAN
  • Member since:
    11-23-2015
For those that were wondering, as I was, why doesn't the WGC default to the 64 bit client, I have a thought as to why. I was digging around in the game files and came across this:

<executables>
      <executable arch="x64" emul="wgc_mac">win64\WorldOfTanks.exe</executable>
      <executable>WorldOfTanks.exe</executable>
    </executables>

I remember reading that the new Apple stuff was killing off 32 bit and forcing 64 bit only. It appears that the 64 bit client was intended to fulfill that requirement.


rockbutcher #6 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 20:37

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 22722 battles
  • 1,110
  • [-OPS-] -OPS-
  • Member since:
    03-06-2015
There is a 64 bit executable file in the tanks directory.  Go to the game folder and look for the file folder 'win64'.  Open that up and scroll down through the files and you will find the .exe file.  Create shortcut.  Prosper.

Edited by rockbutcher, Oct 23 2019 - 20:40.


carl20320 #7 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 21:15

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 41241 battles
  • 410
  • [K-H] K-H
  • Member since:
    05-04-2015
Just recently did this after an unexpected issue.  Found the 64 bit .exe and changed my shortcut.  Not sure if it is just me or what but the sounds seem much better... the music, the guns, ambient sounds.

black_colt #8 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 22:04

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 4570 battles
  • 3,103
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostHOTA_CHATON, on Oct 23 2019 - 09:48, said:

There is a way to run this game in 64 bit.  4 tankers and dog has a video that shows you that it is possible.  Just released it a couple of days ago.  Also shows how to get around the SA server, if you wish.


Thanks I have been using a shortcut on the desktop a day or two after 1.6.1 dropped on MS Windows.


Edited by black_colt, Oct 23 2019 - 22:23.


black_colt #9 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 22:05

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 4570 battles
  • 3,103
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postrockbutcher, on Oct 23 2019 - 11:37, said:

There is a 64 bit executable file in the tanks directory.  Go to the game folder and look for the file folder 'win64'.  Open that up and scroll down through the files and you will find the .exe file.  Create shortcut.  Prosper.

 

Thanks I have been using a shortcut on the desktop a day or two after 1.6.1 dropped on MS Windows.


Edited by black_colt, Oct 23 2019 - 22:23.


black_colt #10 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 22:17

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 4570 battles
  • 3,103
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostGWyatt, on Oct 23 2019 - 11:31, said:

For those that were wondering, as I was, why doesn't the WGC default to the 64 bit client, I have a thought as to why. I was digging around in the game files and came across this:

<executables>
      <executable arch="x64" emul="wgc_mac">win64\WorldOfTanks.exe</executable>
      <executable>WorldOfTanks.exe</executable>
    </executables>

I remember reading that the new Apple stuff was killing off 32 bit and forcing 64 bit only. It appears that the 64 bit client was intended to fulfill that requirement.


True - the WG Game Center Mac Wrapper and World of Tanks is now 64-bit only for macOS since macOS Catalina does not allow 32-bit code to run/be installed.  Having a single 64-bit apps greatly reduces support and other issues for Apple in macOS since iOS, tvOS, WatchOS, iPadOS do not allow 32-bit apps.  

 

A few issues - e.g., Wargaming disabled the [Import Game] functionality in Game Center, unable to replay games - with the 64-bit WG Game Center Mac Wrapper.  However CodeWeavers [who produced the wrapper for Wargaming] has been great on responding to Expert Support tickets for both myself and others SO I am confident that the replay issue will be resolved.

 

If I am reading your snippet - then the Game Center should detect that I am running 64-bit MS Windows and then launch the 64-bit app.  That is not what is happening on my 64-bit MS Windows machine - the 32-bit app is launched [at least according to the Task Manager].

 


Edited by black_colt, Oct 23 2019 - 23:13.


black_colt #11 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 22:25

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 4570 battles
  • 3,103
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostPapioTitan, on Oct 23 2019 - 08:38, said:

In general, a 32 bit program will run on either a 32 or 64 bit platform. Not so much the other way around so defaulting to 32 bit results in fewer issues.


Yes in general a 32-bit app will run on a 32-bit or 64-bit OS.  But the 64-bit OS must support 32-bit libraries and APIs through a software compatibility layer to run a 32-bit app and the 32-bit libraries MUST be installed on the 64-bit OS.

 

Defaulting to 32-bit on a 64-git OS means you are potentially introducing unnecessary performance issues as well as loading unnecessary code [which takes up internal storage space] - so why would you do that if you are able to run a native 64-bit app?

 

 



black_colt #12 Posted Oct 23 2019 - 23:16

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 4570 battles
  • 3,103
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postcarl20320, on Oct 23 2019 - 12:15, said:

Just recently did this after an unexpected issue.  Found the 64 bit .exe and changed my shortcut.  Not sure if it is just me or what but the sounds seem much better... the music, the guns, ambient sounds.


Could be since 64-bit MS Windows does not need to use WOW64 - a software compatibility layer - to run 32-bit APIs and the 64-bit API is so much better.



GWyatt #13 Posted Oct 24 2019 - 19:57

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 4276 battles
  • 534
  • [VAN] VAN
  • Member since:
    11-23-2015

View Postblack_colt, on Oct 23 2019 - 16:17, said:


True - the WG Game Center Mac Wrapper and World of Tanks is now 64-bit only for macOS since macOS Catalina does not allow 32-bit code to run/be installed.  Having a single 64-bit apps greatly reduces support and other issues for Apple in macOS since iOS, tvOS, WatchOS, iPadOS do not allow 32-bit apps.  

 

A few issues - e.g., Wargaming disabled the [Import Game] functionality in Game Center, unable to replay games - with the 64-bit WG Game Center Mac Wrapper.  However CodeWeavers [who produced the wrapper for Wargaming] has been great on responding to Expert Support tickets for both myself and others SO I am confident that the replay issue will be resolved.

 

If I am reading your snippet - then the Game Center should detect that I am running 64-bit MS Windows and then launch the 64-bit app.  That is not what is happening on my 64-bit MS Windows machine - the 32-bit app is launched [at least according to the Task Manager].

 

 

I believe that the snippet is looking for a 64 bit system AND a mac signature to launch the 64 bit client and defaults to the 32 bit if both are not true. It's been a while since I've coded, but I pretty sure that is the case.



black_colt #14 Posted Oct 24 2019 - 21:25

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 4570 battles
  • 3,103
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostGWyatt, on Oct 24 2019 - 10:57, said:

 

I believe that the snippet is looking for a 64 bit system AND a mac signature to launch the 64 bit client and defaults to the 32 bit if both are not true. It's been a while since I've coded, but I pretty sure that is the case.

 

I wonder if I found a way to have the 64-bit client launch with Game Center on a 64-bit MS Windows ... RUN AT YOUR OWN RISK

 

How?

 

I duplicated the metadata.xml file [copied it first] in Games > World_of_Tanks_NA > game_metadata and changed to the following:

 

 <executables>
      <executable arch="x64">win64\WorldOfTanks.exe</executable>
      <executable>WorldOfTanks.exe</executable>
    </executables>

 

Saved the file.

 

Booted into MS Windows, launched the Game Center, and clicked on [PLAY] and proceeded to log in.

 

When garage appeared I checked the Task Manager and the 64-bit client was running.

 

Quit World of Tanks and the Game Center - ensured that Game Center was not running in the background.

 

Went back to the game_metadata folder - named the changed XML file to OLD - change the name of the original XML file back to its original name

 

Launched the Game Center, clicked on [PLAY], and proceeded to log in.

 

When the garage appeared I checked the Task Manager and the 32-bit client was running.

 

As I only have MS Windows installed to play WoT, WoW, WoWp, and WoT Blitz when I cannot on macOS - there is no risk for me.



GWyatt #15 Posted Oct 25 2019 - 00:04

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 4276 battles
  • 534
  • [VAN] VAN
  • Member since:
    11-23-2015
The change you did worked fine. It toasted the few mods I load but a reboot took care of that.

Good call for that change.

Ericmopar #16 Posted Nov 21 2019 - 03:29

    First lieutenant

  • -Players-
  • 1215 battles
  • 508
  • Member since:
    04-10-2017
Well I'm going to add my two cents.
I just recently discovered that my Intel system i7-7700k with a GTX 1070 default loads WoT and WoWS in x64.
However  a new AMD system with a Ryzen 3 3200G and older GTX 780 default to x86 (32bit) on loading...
At first I thought I goofed and the clean install of Windows 10 1903 on the newer AMD system was possibly a 32 bit install. I double checked that and it is indeed a x64 install.

So now I'm stumped. The slightly older Intel setup defaults to x64 client in game, but the New AMD setup defaults to loading x86.

Also: it's not peoples imagination, the games do run better in x64.
Once I figured out about the different loading options in the dropdown menu next to the start button in Game Center, I played around loading both versions of World of Warships.
I score higher on average while in the x64 client for some reason. I seem to get more hits that score in the x64 client vs x86 client....

More graphical hiccups etc when in 32 bit mode to I've noticed.

The simple work around is to just click the dropdown arrow on the right side of the Game Center start button and force x64 loading of the games.

I'm curious why the Intel setup defaults to x64 and the AMD build is defaulting to x86.

Oh yeah, the Intel build is on Windows 10 1809 and the AMD build is on Windows 10 1903. I don't know if that might be contributing to the problem.
 

Edited by Ericmopar, Nov 21 2019 - 03:35.




Reply to this topic



  
For security reasons, please do not provide your personal data or the personal data of a third party here because we might be unable to protect such data in accordance with the Wargaming Privacy Policy.



Also tagged with 32-bit, 64-bit

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users