Jump to content


Really strange problem with the M10 RBFM.


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

I_QQ_4_U #1 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:30

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 24349 battles
  • 8,005
  • Member since:
    10-17-2016

Anyone ever had a problem with the M10 RBFM stalling their game client? I've never played it but today I put some equipment on it, at which point everything was fine, then tried to change the crew, which it won't do, at which point the game stopped working, looks like REALLY bad lag, the battle button even greys out. I can switch tanks if I click on them long enough and then the game works fine but as soon as I go back to the M10 the game stops working again. I've tried safe mode, restarting the game,restarting my rig, nothing makes a difference. I've tried all my other French tanks and a few others with no problems.

 

Keep an eye on the battle button and the two figures just above the turret.

 



Cowcat137 #2 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:38

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 14971 battles
  • 7,178
  • [HHOUR] HHOUR
  • Member since:
    08-17-2015
There was just a micro patch and you have mods. That would be my first suspect.

Edited by Cowcat137, Jan 10 2020 - 18:38.


I_QQ_4_U #3 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:42

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 24349 battles
  • 8,005
  • Member since:
    10-17-2016

View PostCowcat137, on Jan 10 2020 - 18:38, said:

There was just a micro patch and you have mods. That would be my first suspect.

 

I thought the same thing that's why I tried it in safe mode.



nub2016 #4 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:45

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 15850 battles
  • 105
  • [_915_] _915_
  • Member since:
    04-22-2016
Missing 2 crew members?

omi5cron #5 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:45

    Major

  • Players
  • 24803 battles
  • 5,013
  • Member since:
    04-01-2013
can you try a "check/repair"? maybe the micropatch or even some other thing borked your game client? SafeMode might not catch that.

DomoSapien #6 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:46

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 15075 battles
  • 1,286
  • [WGA] WGA
  • Member since:
    12-28-2012

I'd try actually removing the mods, then running a "check and repair" under 'game settings' in WGC

Standard troubleshooting practice also dictates that you clean install the latest drivers for your GPU, and if all that doesn't do the trick, Customer Support has some more troubleshooting options they can run you through and hopefully pinpoint the cause of the stutter.



Kliphie #7 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:48

    Major

  • Players
  • 33674 battles
  • 6,068
  • [GFLC] GFLC
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012

Unable to duplicate, ticket closed.  :trollface:

 

But for reals, just had no issues running Aslain's as well.  



I_QQ_4_U #8 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:51

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 24349 battles
  • 8,005
  • Member since:
    10-17-2016

View PostDomoSapien, on Jan 10 2020 - 18:46, said:

I'd try actually removing the mods, then running a "check and repair" under 'game settings' in WGC

Standard troubleshooting practice also dictates that you clean install the latest drivers for your GPU, and if all that doesn't do the trick, Customer Support has some more troubleshooting options they can run you through and hopefully pinpoint the cause of the stutter.

 

Yeah, I'll try when I get home from work maybe, have no plans on playing it any time soon.



I_QQ_4_U #9 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 18:53

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 24349 battles
  • 8,005
  • Member since:
    10-17-2016

View Postnub2016, on Jan 10 2020 - 18:45, said:

Missing 2 crew members?

 

 

I can't put any crew in it, the R/O was the only one I kept because I don't have any other TD R/O's, the other two don't even exist, no idea where they came from since it's never had any crew in it other than what it came with.



__Worm__ #10 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 20:59

    Major

  • Players
  • 35669 battles
  • 4,834
  • Member since:
    04-29-2011

I was using mine last couple of days and no issues like what you have.

 

running vanilla



DrWho_ #11 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 21:19

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 27506 battles
  • 3,285
  • Member since:
    07-29-2017

Didn't try to actually play it but the crew and equipment got in there just fine (XVM garage mod) and the battle button turned red immediately

 

Latest patch of course and basic XVM package



SquiggyMcPew #12 Posted Jan 10 2020 - 21:22

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 8 battles
  • 162
  • Member since:
    10-28-2019
The problem I get in the garage is lag on the tanks I have the new christmas camo applied. Switch to a tank with no camo or the standard camo and its butter smooth. Switch to the new camo and boom stuttering mess. However this is only in the garage and in game its perfectly fine.

Tao_Te_Tomato #13 Posted Jan 11 2020 - 00:04

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 28525 battles
  • 3,654
  • [TER] TER
  • Member since:
    02-28-2016
I'll give mine a try, in the interest of science.  It's just been sitting in reserve, equipped but never played.

cavalry11 #14 Posted Jan 14 2020 - 02:05

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 51018 battles
  • 797
  • [APG] APG
  • Member since:
    06-24-2013
Cure for all WG problems dump mods?

NinjaFrogIsnotabadperson #15 Posted Jan 14 2020 - 11:07

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 899 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    12-31-2019
If you have auto equip equipment it will stall for a second or two to put on binocs so on 

Atragon #16 Posted Jan 14 2020 - 13:08

    Major

  • Players
  • 45314 battles
  • 5,361
  • [LARRY] LARRY
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012
Do you also notice the turret is absurdly slow ?

Wanderjar #17 Posted Jan 14 2020 - 15:01

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 29898 battles
  • 447
  • [SHIRE] SHIRE
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013
or just buy more equip? it was literally just half price this last weekend

UFO_Sailor #18 Posted Jan 14 2020 - 15:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 33434 battles
  • 57
  • [T-GBU] T-GBU
  • Member since:
    12-27-2013

View PostI_QQ_4_U, on Jan 10 2020 - 17:30, said:

Anyone ever had a problem with the M10 RBFM stalling their game client? I've never played it but today I put some equipment on it, at which point everything was fine, then tried to change the crew, which it won't do, at which point the game stopped working, looks like REALLY bad lag, the battle button even greys out. I can switch tanks if I click on them long enough and then the game works fine but as soon as I go back to the M10 the game stops working again. I've tried safe mode, restarting the game,restarting my rig, nothing makes a difference. I've tried all my other French tanks and a few others with no problems.

 

Keep an eye on the battle button and the two figures just above the turret.

 


This happened to me too but with the bulldog, I have to restart game.  Yes i have mods, yes I will wait for a update to remove my mods and then check.  Hardly ever play the tank.



I_QQ_4_U #19 Posted Jan 14 2020 - 18:50

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 24349 battles
  • 8,005
  • Member since:
    10-17-2016
Well, tried it today and it works fine now so whatever the problem was it had something to do with Holiday OPs since I have not changed anything.

SquiggyMcPew #20 Posted Jan 14 2020 - 23:24

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 8 battles
  • 162
  • Member since:
    10-28-2019
Yep was the holiday garage. All the lag on certain tanks is gone now.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users