Jump to content


Is trade in working correctly? Help

trade

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Jasper_Seven #1 Posted Jan 18 2020 - 03:27

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25183 battles
  • 361
  • Member since:
    08-12-2013

SOLVED SEE NOTE SEVERAL DOWN

 

It seems to me I've seen posts in the past where people tried to trade in a tank and ended up buying a tank instead, and then having to submit support tickets, and probably getting a response like "sorry, you lose".

 

I click on the tank I want, and there is not right click trade in screen ever. No trade in buttons. No option to see a list.  Instead it takes me right to "buy gold" to complete your purchase.

 

No, not a dime, until I see the values of my trade ins and know how much gold I need to buy!!! (also I have a coupon and no option for using it is presented)

 

Someone whos made a trade in let me know.

 

Thanks.


Edited by Jasper_Seven, Jan 18 2020 - 05:02.


Cpt_Zapp_Brannigan #2 Posted Jan 18 2020 - 03:47

    Captain

  • Players
  • 36009 battles
  • 1,415
  • Member since:
    07-07-2013

on the tech tree, the tanks that I am able to trade in for have the little circle mark by the price. When you click on them, at the bottom of the purchase price page there is a link that says "select vehicle" with the same mark. Click on that, pick your trade in and then the price is reduced on the one you want. If the tank you want was a rental and you still have it in your garage for whatever reason, you can't use the trade in program until you remove it from your garage. 

 

If you click on the tank in the tech tree rather than the price you get a different page but process is the same. 


Edited by Cpt_Zapp_Brannigan, Jan 18 2020 - 03:50.


redjkent #3 Posted Jan 18 2020 - 03:50

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 103745 battles
  • 1,468
  • [Y2KBB] Y2KBB
  • Member since:
    07-24-2014
its not hard its under the store in the garage you only get 3 or 4 k in gold for your trade in you have to spend gold for the rest of the tank you pick to trade it for

low_bidder #4 Posted Jan 18 2020 - 03:51

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 26183 battles
  • 435
  • Member since:
    06-23-2015
Be sure to thoroughly research the tank you are thinking about. Don't pick a tank the top 10% players did well with but rather how the 50% players do with the team win rate (TWR).

redjkent #5 Posted Jan 18 2020 - 03:53

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 103745 battles
  • 1,468
  • [Y2KBB] Y2KBB
  • Member since:
    07-24-2014
i was finally able to get rid of my cdc so im happy got a much better tank even if its a slow heavie

Jasper_Seven #6 Posted Jan 18 2020 - 05:01

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25183 battles
  • 361
  • Member since:
    08-12-2013

View PostCpt_Zapp_Brannigan, on Jan 18 2020 - 03:47, said:

If the tank you want was a rental and you still have it in your garage for whatever reason, you can't use the trade in program until you remove it from your garage. 

 

 

THIS^  This was the trick, I still had it as a rental, and as soon as I removed it the trade in circle appeared in the tech tree.

Thank you very much for your help!

Hopefully, this answers it for anyone else that has the same issue.







Also tagged with trade

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users