Jump to content


...so how does mobility in this game work?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

Tupinambis #1 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:09

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 38264 battles
  • 15,574
  • Member since:
    12-22-2010

This sounds like a stupid question, but bear with me for a while. 

Like months ago I got into an argument with someone about whether the Skorpion or the SU-130PM were better tanks.

I was of the position the Skorpion was actually better, because it has better mobility... but before I posted that I went to check.

 

Both of these tanks have nearly identical P/W ratios, both of them have literally identical ground resistance values.

in spite of that, the Skorpion is actually a lot faster than the SU-130PM.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k6rcTRMLjzU
[for some reason the forum software isn't letting me embed videos]

Go to like 8:30 in that video.


....how does that work? Why is the Skorpion that much faster even though these tanks share nearly identical mobility stats? 



SahintheFalcon #2 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 47084 battles
  • 1,018
  • [E50M] E50M
  • Member since:
    03-24-2012
German wehraboo bias

dagengster #3 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:24

    Major

  • Players
  • 15955 battles
  • 4,615
  • Member since:
    02-13-2012

 

I have been wondering the same myself.

On paper, the SU 130pm should have similar if not slightly better mobility but it doesn't. Maybe theres further hidden stats on top of the hidden stats we know of.

On the topic of which is better, I prefer SU 130pm over skoripon due to the SU having double the camo rating. You can get away with a lot more. Love both though.

 

https://tanks.gg/com...30pm?t=skorpion



Redrocco #4 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:30

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 44557 battles
  • 889
  • [ROGER] ROGER
  • Member since:
    08-05-2012
different gear ratios in the transmissions?

Tupinambis #5 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:33

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 38264 battles
  • 15,574
  • Member since:
    12-22-2010

View PostRedrocco, on Mar 26 2020 - 18:30, said:

different gear ratios in the transmissions?



I sure as Hell hope that this isn't an actual stat in the game, because those have never been seen or datamined for any of the vehicles. 



SKurj #6 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:43

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 16795 battles
  • 2,166
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
ground resistances

Tupinambis #7 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:47

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 38264 battles
  • 15,574
  • Member since:
    12-22-2010

View PostSKurj, on Mar 26 2020 - 18:43, said:

ground resistances

Both tanks have identical ground resistances. 



spud_tuber #8 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:52

    Major

  • Players
  • 61909 battles
  • 9,686
  • Member since:
    08-26-2013

View PostTupinambis, on Mar 26 2020 - 11:47, said:

Both tanks have identical ground resistances. 

Scorpiany did some research on this, and it seems the primary engine data is inaccurate on the skorp,  and that it has a secondary engine stat hidden somewhere that gives it a much better power to weight in straight like acceleration than officially listed. 



Tupinambis #9 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 18:58

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 38264 battles
  • 15,574
  • Member since:
    12-22-2010

View Postspud_tuber, on Mar 26 2020 - 18:52, said:

Scorpiany did some research on this, and it seems the primary engine data is inaccurate on the skorp,  and that it has a secondary engine stat hidden somewhere that gives it a much better power to weight in straight like acceleration than officially listed. 

Oh god, are you kidding? There's a completely cryptic mobility stat hiding somewhere? 



spud_tuber #10 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 19:00

    Major

  • Players
  • 61909 battles
  • 9,686
  • Member since:
    08-26-2013

View PostTupinambis, on Mar 26 2020 - 11:58, said:

Oh god, are you kidding? There's a completely cryptic mobility stat hiding somewhere? 

Nope, not kidding.  Apparently it doesn't effect but a few tanks, though.  I wish I had a link for you, but I don't.   You could try sending a convo to scorp and ask him for details.



GeorgePreddy #11 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 19:09

    Major

  • Players
  • 14680 battles
  • 14,792
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

Because the p/w and ground resistance are practically the same, they probably both accelerate equally well... as intended... however the top speed of the 130PM is simply on a limiter for balance purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



dagengster #12 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 19:13

    Major

  • Players
  • 15955 battles
  • 4,615
  • Member since:
    02-13-2012

View PostGeorgePreddy, on Mar 26 2020 - 18:09, said:

Because the p/w and ground resistance are practically the same, they probably both accelerate equally well... as intended... however the top speed of the 130PM is simply on a limiter for balance purposes.

 

 

Except Skorpion accelerates noticeably faster and is able to keep its speed better.

 

SU 130pm reaches only about 50 on flat, much lower than its 65 top speed.

Skorpion can actually reach its top speed of 60 on flat

 

Su 130pm is like the IS7, good top speed but cant actually reach it on its own.

 

View Postspud_tuber, on Mar 26 2020 - 17:52, said:

Scorpiany did some research on this, and it seems the primary engine data is inaccurate on the skorp,  and that it has a secondary engine stat hidden somewhere that gives it a much better power to weight in straight like acceleration than officially listed. 

 

Glad to see theres more hidden stats than the hidden stats we know of :sceptic:

This is some weird reverse #russianbias



Prediator #13 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 19:29

    Captain

  • Players
  • 30266 battles
  • 1,317
  • Member since:
    05-18-2011
with the su 130pm we found out for sure that there are even more hidden statistics than just what is listed on tanksgg.  4tankersandadog did a specific tanking with science on this fact a while back.  basically just more russian bs..

Everbs #14 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 19:55

    Private

  • Players
  • 32875 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    02-18-2013

View Postspud_tuber, on Mar 26 2020 - 13:00, said:

Nope, not kidding.  Apparently it doesn't effect but a few tanks, though.  I wish I had a link for you, but I don't.   You could try sending a convo to scorp and ask him for details.


It's because of hidden-hidden stats why I genuinely believe that there are hidden-hidden aiming stats that we don't know about. Some accurate tanks seem to have shells that touch the outer edge of the reticle, other inaccurate tanks usually have the shell going in the middle area of the reticle.

 

The first example that comes to mind are the chieftain and 268v4: chieftain has a decent gun, but it feels so derpy to play with, meanwhile the 268v4 has horrible accuracy yet after hundreds of games, the gun feels reliable (I play both tanks aggressively).

 

This is just my opinion, but knowing that there are more stats - that aren't available for players to see without the use of third party applications - is ridiculous and leads me to believe more is going on than what we see. I know I should probably grab a tinfoil hat, but I don't trust wargaming one bit.



ArmorStorm #15 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 20:03

    Major

  • Players
  • 37974 battles
  • 8,779
  • [F__R] F__R
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
SHHH!  Guys if you don’t stop talking about the hidden-hidden stats you will get Double Secret Probation!

WeSayNotToday #16 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 20:32

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 25011 battles
  • 1,350
  • Member since:
    04-08-2015

View Postdagengster, on Mar 26 2020 - 19:13, said:

 

Except Skorpion accelerates noticeably faster and is able to keep its speed better.

 

SU 130pm reaches only about 50 on flat, much lower than its 65 top speed.

Skorpion can actually reach its top speed of 60 on flat

 

Su 130pm is like the IS7, good top speed but cant actually reach it on its own.

 

 

Glad to see theres more hidden stats than the hidden stats we know of :sceptic:

This is some weird reverse #russianbias

 

No, I think that was initial "let's sell OP premium tanks, so make them good!"  + the general "if you want a good German tank, you going to have to buy it."

 

So, we got a fast Roomba.

 

View PostPrediator, on Mar 26 2020 - 19:29, said:

with the su 130pm we found out for sure that there are even more hidden statistics than just what is listed on tanksgg. 4tankersandadog did a specific tanking with science on this fact a while back. basically just more russian bs..

 

I will have to look for that video.  Understanding this game past a certain point, is not necessarily straightforward.

 

View PostEverbs, on Mar 26 2020 - 19:55, said:


It's because of hidden-hidden stats why I genuinely believe that there are hidden-hidden aiming stats that we don't know about. Some accurate tanks seem to have shells that touch the outer edge of the reticle, other inaccurate tanks usually have the shell going in the middle area of the reticle.

 

The first example that comes to mind are the chieftain and 268v4: chieftain has a decent gun, but it feels so derpy to play with, meanwhile the 268v4 has horrible accuracy yet after hundreds of games, the gun feels reliable (I play both tanks aggressively).

 

This is just my opinion, but knowing that there are more stats - that aren't available for players to see without the use of third party applications - is ridiculous and leads me to believe more is going on than what we see. I know I should probably grab a tinfoil hat, but I don't trust wargaming one bit.

 

I am acquainted with respectable, good players, or former players, who believe that the sigma of guns differs for each tank.  I pretty much believe them.

 



Kliphie #17 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 20:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 34200 battles
  • 6,501
  • [GFLC] GFLC
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012
There are tanks that are transmission speed limited, I want to say the Brit casemate TDs are among them.  There are also tanks that have a top speed listed but can only get there by being pushed downhill.  

Prediator #18 Posted Mar 26 2020 - 21:49

    Captain

  • Players
  • 30266 battles
  • 1,317
  • Member since:
    05-18-2011

View PostEverbs, on Mar 26 2020 - 13:55, said:


It's because of hidden-hidden stats why I genuinely believe that there are hidden-hidden aiming stats that we don't know about. Some accurate tanks seem to have shells that touch the outer edge of the reticle, other inaccurate tanks usually have the shell going in the middle area of the reticle.

 

The first example that comes to mind are the chieftain and 268v4: chieftain has a decent gun, but it feels so derpy to play with, meanwhile the 268v4 has horrible accuracy yet after hundreds of games, the gun feels reliable (I play both tanks aggressively).

 

This is just my opinion, but knowing that there are more stats - that aren't available for players to see without the use of third party applications - is ridiculous and leads me to believe more is going on than what we see. I know I should probably grab a tinfoil hat, but I don't trust wargaming one bit.

 You can always look to world of worship so because in that game there are flags that will reduce or increase the RNG when firing at targeted  Ships so I would not be surprised to find out that tanks themselves have a secret hidden stat about how good or badd there  RNG is






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users