Jump to content


WOT client crashes during loading.

1.11.1 crash client crash where is support

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

Aethanry #1 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 03:55

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13186 battles
  • 7
  • [-TNT] -TNT
  • Member since:
    06-25-2016

Hi All, so I need some help, WOT support seems to be MIA and not replying to my ticket.  I have not been able to load WOT since the 1.11.1 update.   As the game loads the loading bar gets to the "t" in Please wait... and then crashes with an error reading.  "error Program execution flow"

 

I have tried a lot with no luck.  

  • "rough" uninstall of WOT, and "clean" uninstall of WOT no luck.
  • Installed second instance of WOT no luck
  • Tried with and without mods no luck.
  • Removed and reinstalled .net 3.5 and 4.8
  • Was running new Nvidia drivers from 1/26 so thought maybe it's the new video driver so installed the old driver no luck.
  • Turned off Nvidia overlay no luck
  • Tried WOT safe mode, default graphics, and 32bit more all no luck.
  • Tried running as admin no luck

 

One interesting thing is that the issue is very consistent, no matter what I do it is the same issue.

 

My laptop isn't the issue it's running i9, 32GB ram and RTX 2080.  and yes there is plenty of disk space.  Everything else on my laptop is running fine.  and WOT worked fine before the update.

 

Any help from anyone is very welcome, I'm off of work atm, so of course, I can't play.

 

Aeth

 

 

 



Kuratosu #2 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 04:04

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7870 battles
  • 122
  • [EAWOT] EAWOT
  • Member since:
    07-28-2016
What driver version are you running for your RTX 2080? Past reports of this error on WoT Forums show it was from the GPU Drivers. So you might be on to something there.

Aethanry #3 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 04:08

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13186 battles
  • 7
  • [-TNT] -TNT
  • Member since:
    06-25-2016

I've tried 461.09 and the newest one that came out on 1/26 which is 461.40

 

I guess I can go older, but would like some confirmation on what version should work before I do so.



Kuratosu #4 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 04:37

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7870 battles
  • 122
  • [EAWOT] EAWOT
  • Member since:
    07-28-2016

View PostAethanry, on Jan 28 2021 - 20:08, said:

I've tried 461.09 and the newest one that came out on 1/26 which is 461.40

 

I guess I can go older, but would like some confirmation on what version should work before I do so.

I found this, go ahead and give it a try. Maybe you might be able to load in.

 

Solution that helps me was resetting Nvidia settings to default (dont know which part of settings was the problem, but helps), now both games work properly

 

  1. Right-click on your desktop and select NVIDIA Control Panel.
  2. Go to 3D Settings > Manage 3D Settings.
  3. On the upper-right corner, click Restore Defaults.
  4. Click Yes.
 

Edited by archbeard, 28 April 2020 - 09:20 PM.



Aethanry #5 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 04:41

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13186 battles
  • 7
  • [-TNT] -TNT
  • Member since:
    06-25-2016
Ya I've tried that, and for fun just tried it again, and the same issue.  I've also tried the game in window mode vs full screen and same issue.

Kuratosu #6 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 04:47

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7870 battles
  • 122
  • [EAWOT] EAWOT
  • Member since:
    07-28-2016

View PostAethanry, on Jan 28 2021 - 20:41, said:

Ya I've tried that, and for fun just tried it again, and the same issue.  I've also tried the game in window mode vs full screen and same issue.

Give this a try. Also, open up CMD or Windows Powershell in Admin mode and type in "sfc /scannow", see if that finds anything.

 

"I got this error today. Deleting the preferences.xml solved my problem. So just delete or rename it, and restart the game."



Aethanry #7 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 05:09

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13186 battles
  • 7
  • [-TNT] -TNT
  • Member since:
    06-25-2016

So you had me hopeful there with this one.  It did find things to repair, and I looked at the log file but at almost 7mb, It was too large to really parse.  I also tried deleting the preferences.xml but as I've tried deleting that whole appdata folder before I didn't give that much hope.

 

 But, all to no avail, still getting the same issue.



Kuratosu #8 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 05:44

    Sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7870 battles
  • 122
  • [EAWOT] EAWOT
  • Member since:
    07-28-2016

View PostAethanry, on Jan 28 2021 - 21:09, said:

So you had me hopeful there with this one.  It did find things to repair, and I looked at the log file but at almost 7mb, It was too large to really parse.  I also tried deleting the preferences.xml but as I've tried deleting that whole appdata folder before I didn't give that much hope.

 

 But, all to no avail, still getting the same issue.

 

Haha, sorry for the false hope. At this point, I'm just throwing everything at the wall to see what sticks. We might wanna go back to the idea of rolling back your GPU drivers. I would roll back to the earliest driver you can find on NVidia's website to start. If it still doesn't work, look at something much older and try that. 



Aethanry #9 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 05:46

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13186 battles
  • 7
  • [-TNT] -TNT
  • Member since:
    06-25-2016
Actually, I'm going Nuclear.  Time to reinstall the laptop.  

Aethanry #10 Posted Jan 29 2021 - 08:28

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13186 battles
  • 7
  • [-TNT] -TNT
  • Member since:
    06-25-2016
OK, So reinstalling the laptop solved the issue. whatever it was.

Postal0311 #11 Posted Feb 12 2021 - 17:53

    Private

  • Players
  • 13480 battles
  • 1
  • [W-UN2] W-UN2
  • Member since:
    05-21-2011

I'm having the same issue.

 

On the 9th, I got the WOT patch, and a windows update.  WoT stopped working, everything else works fine.

 

Since them, I've tried.

Repair WoT Install

Uninstall and clean reinstall

turn off AntiVirus

refresh router

reset router

Set the PC to DMZ on router

Run WoT as admin

Run WoT in 32bit mode

SFC /scannow is clean.

Reset nvidia control panel settings

 

I'm starting to think that Wargaming doesn't want me playing the game.



bearlee #12 Posted Feb 14 2021 - 06:15

    Private

  • Players
  • 16200 battles
  • 2
  • [RDDTV] RDDTV
  • Member since:
    01-28-2013

I have the same problem today.

 

The loading bar stopped at "Please wait.....", the "t" spot.

 

My GPU is 2080 Super. Tried to all. Even re-install a clean win10, first installed application is WOT but still stopped at T spot.

 

I dont know what to do now....



Aethanry #13 Posted Feb 14 2021 - 06:40

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 13186 battles
  • 7
  • [-TNT] -TNT
  • Member since:
    06-25-2016

I don't know if this was my issue or not but one thing I did not reinstall after I did my clean install of windows, was any of the overlay apps.   Like Nvidia's, and Logitech's Overwolf. And looking back at the things I tried, the one thing I didn't do was uninstall Logitech overwolf because I forgot about it.  So give that a shot.


Edited by Aethanry, Feb 14 2021 - 06:41.


bearlee #14 Posted Feb 14 2021 - 08:16

    Private

  • Players
  • 16200 battles
  • 2
  • [RDDTV] RDDTV
  • Member since:
    01-28-2013

ok. I found the issue.

 

The issue is G-Sync. Once I turned off G-Sync then it is good. 



Snype32 #15 Posted Feb 15 2021 - 00:21

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1078 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
I am having the same issue. Bar gets to t in loading, please wait. Crashes to desktop. I don't have g-sync




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users