Jump to content


Personal Training Manual Can't Be Used


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

StuG_1944 #1 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:11

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

I have a manual that I tried applying to multiple nations in my garage but I am not able to bring up any crew members to apply it to.

 

Is there something I am doing wrong?

 

I watched the tutorials for it and in the videos there is a row of crew members where mine is blank.

 



Ironmike11B #2 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:19

    Major

  • Players
  • 33867 battles
  • 3,926
  • Member since:
    01-11-2013
The crew members have to be in the tank they are trained for.

StuG_1944 #3 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

View PostIronmike11B, on Nov 25 2021 - 12:19, said:

The crew members have to be in the tank they are trained for.

All of my crews are. 



_Tsavo_ #4 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:23

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 50667 battles
  • 22,414
  • [GPARD] GPARD
  • Member since:
    02-16-2011

View PostStuG_1944, on Nov 25 2021 - 12:22, said:

All of my crews are. 

are they at 100% base training on the vehicle?  If they are not, you cannot apply crew books.



StuG_1944 #5 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:30

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

View Post_Tsavo_, on Nov 25 2021 - 12:23, said:

are they at 100% base training on the vehicle?  If they are not, you cannot apply crew books.




Projectile_Misfired #6 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 39481 battles
  • 6,665
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Try restarting you game. It may have had a hiccup when loading.

If that doesn't work, try running the game in SAFE MODE.



Allf #7 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:39

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43878 battles
  • 683
  • [-LNF-] -LNF-
  • Member since:
    08-02-2012
Personal book trains only 1 crew member. So make sure you select a crew member to train. 

"Apply" won't light up until you select one of the crew members.

So as other suggested, restart the game in safe mode to see if the crew come back.

SlappedbyRommel #8 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:53

    Captain

  • Players
  • 19251 battles
  • 1,764
  • [SHRKE] SHRKE
  • Member since:
    01-13-2017

Check each crew member by themselves I had a weird thing happen where one crew member showed red for some reason but it was trained for that tank. I did a retrain on the crew member for the tank and it cleared it up.

 

I did not send a  ticket in since it would take too long to resolve it. Yes it was 200 gold if you have the time put a ticket in.

 

Worth a try.



Eagle5 #9 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 18:58

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24470 battles
  • 934
  • Member since:
    03-28-2011
Also you can't apply crew books to crews in prem/reward tanks, you have to move them to their trained tank first (unless they are trained for that prem tank, but this still could be causing the issue as the prem tank characteristics may still be messing with how the game sees your crew).

Edited by Eagle5, Nov 25 2021 - 19:00.


StuG_1944 #10 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 19:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

View PostEagle5, on Nov 25 2021 - 12:58, said:

Also you can't apply crew books to crews in prem/reward tanks, you have to move them to their trained tank first (unless they are trained for that prem tank, but this still could be causing the issue as the prem tank characteristics may still be messing with how the game sees your crew).

It does it to all of my tanks. Prem and non prem. This example was my JagdPnz 100



StuG_1944 #11 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 19:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

View PostAllf, on Nov 25 2021 - 12:39, said:

Personal book trains only 1 crew member. So make sure you select a crew member to train. 

"Apply" won't light up until you select one of the crew members.

So as other suggested, restart the game in safe mode to see if the crew come back.

That's my problem. I don't have the ability like in the videos to even pick a crew member. When I go to the manuals I can apply the other ones to tanks but when I click on the Personal training manual. The crew never pops up to select any of them at the bottom.



StuG_1944 #12 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 19:29

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

View PostProjectile_Misfired, on Nov 25 2021 - 12:34, said:

Try restarting you game. It may have had a hiccup when loading.

If that doesn't work, try running the game in SAFE MODE.

Sadly, neither worked.



13Jake55 #13 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 19:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 27297 battles
  • 2,650
  • Member since:
    02-02-2017

1. 100% trained for that tank and fought 1 battle in tank.

2. Must select the crewmember training is for. When you do this the skill numbers change as you select the one. 

3. If nothing works reboot and/or do repair.

 

 



13Jake55 #14 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 19:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 27297 battles
  • 2,650
  • Member since:
    02-02-2017

View PostStuG_1944, on Nov 25 2021 - 19:26, said:

That's my problem. I don't have the ability like in the videos to even pick a crew member. When I go to the manuals I can apply the other ones to tanks but when I click on the Personal training manual. The crew never pops up to select any of them at the bottom.

I see. Try the repair game. Are your drivers updated? 



ATruk #15 Posted Nov 25 2021 - 20:18

    Captain

  • Players
  • 77823 battles
  • 1,791
  • Member since:
    03-16-2013

When I am using Crew Books, the entire crew is shown just below the books.

I do not see your crew in the picture. How are you arriving at this screen without a crew in it?



StuG_1944 #16 Posted Nov 26 2021 - 01:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

View PostATruk, on Nov 25 2021 - 14:18, said:

When I am using Crew Books, the entire crew is shown just below the books.

I do not see your crew in the picture. How are you arriving at this screen without a crew in it?

No idea?! That is my question as well. I have never seen a crew there. I have watched videos and seen where the crew is supposed to be but mine has always been blank.

 

I was assuming I was given this manual during an event and never used it and it's bugged out.



StuG_1944 #17 Posted Nov 26 2021 - 01:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

View Post13Jake55, on Nov 25 2021 - 13:35, said:

I see. Try the repair game. Are your drivers updated? 

I will try repair and yes.



StuG_1944 #18 Posted Nov 26 2021 - 01:23

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6525 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011

View Post13Jake55, on Nov 25 2021 - 13:35, said:

I see. Try the repair game. Are your drivers updated? 

Thank you! This fixed my error. Repair tool. The crew is now populated bellow.



Projectile_Misfired #19 Posted Nov 26 2021 - 01:46

    Major

  • Players
  • 39481 battles
  • 6,665
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

View PostStuG_1944, on Nov 26 2021 - 00:23, said:

Thank you! This fixed my error. Repair tool. The crew is now populated bellow.

 

Yay! +1 for posting that your issue was fixed....and, more especially, HOW it got fixed.

 



Eagle5 #20 Posted Nov 26 2021 - 19:45

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24470 battles
  • 934
  • Member since:
    03-28-2011

View PostStuG_1944, on Nov 25 2021 - 12:25, said:

It does it to all of my tanks. Prem and non prem. This example was my JagdPnz 100

 

Oh, I looked up Stug_1944, which is your name. Whoop, lol.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users