Jump to content


Players Questions and Developers Answers


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
772 replies to this topic

Shadawk #681 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 05:02

    Private

  • Players
  • 1655 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    06-17-2012
I would like to play a bit during my breaktimes at work but my employer (good ol' Uncle Sam) has some not-so-friendly little security features in place that restrict downloading, installing, and even some web browsing.  Do the Client and game file folders *have* to be *installed* or might I be able to copy the file folders from my home PC to a USB thumb drive and play if off of that plugged into my work PC?

Otto_matic_Reiffel #682 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 06:09

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 7046 battles
  • 2,008
  • Member since:
    11-16-2010
I would suggest that Uncle Sam will frown quite a lot at your attempts to circumvent his Internet security policy.

Digital_Malamute #683 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 06:12

    Major

  • Players
  • 46759 battles
  • 10,179
  • [SHIMP] SHIMP
  • Member since:
    09-02-2011

View PostShadawk, on Jul 17 2012 - 05:02, said:

I would like to play a bit during my breaktimes at work but my employer (good ol' Uncle Sam) has some not-so-friendly little security features in place that restrict downloading, installing, and even some web browsing.  Do the Client and game file folders *have* to be *installed* or might I be able to copy the file folders from my home PC to a USB thumb drive and play if off of that plugged into my work PC?

Suggest you reread the penalties for installing unauthorized software on any Gubment computer.

Drakenred #684 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 06:58

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15243 battles
  • 1,782
  • Member since:
    08-14-2011

View PostShadawk, on Jul 17 2012 - 05:02, said:

I would like to play a bit during my breaktimes at work but my employer (good ol' Uncle Sam) has some not-so-friendly little security features in place that restrict downloading, installing, and even some web browsing.  Do the Client and game file folders *have* to be *installed* or might I be able to copy the file folders from my home PC to a USB thumb drive and play if off of that plugged into my work PC?
Short version?

Iinstalling banned software of ANY kind will get your ass fired and-or prosecuted pending the results of the standard ADS C-446-a12 review. untill sutch time as the review takes to go through your job description will be re-writen to have no resposibilities and you will be sent to "work" in a room that usualy has a grand total of 1 telphone(no direct outside line), no computers, vending machines, food service acces. or internet connection. (its also usualy in a basement when posible) Do not expect your new office to be conviently located if there are more than one federal office buildings located in your region as it seems to be official policy to send you to a completly diferent location so you can not be around your former coworkers. The nicnames for the facility you will be reasinged to include the Rubber room, Solitary, and Atica.

The 446-1a2 review process has been known to take over 7 years.

No I am not kidding.

Yorrick #685 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 13:28

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 13884 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011

View PostGeneralDirection, on Jul 17 2012 - 01:31, said:

Probably not in the next update. The release schedule for new branches changed a bit.



Anything is possible if it makes sense. The current tech trees are just what is in the pipeline right now--not any "wish list" or "far-reaching" stuff.



It'll still live in gameplay discussion as a pinned thread.



Armor layouts, as in, hit boxes?



We don't plan to display damage done at this time, but we are working on improving post-battle details, including once you leave back to your garage.



Right now the name has changed to Gran Camino, but that is of course tentative as well. I don't have an update on its implementation, though. It's still in development.



We would have to significantly revamp crew transfers if it was easier to skill up in low tier vehicles than in higher tiers, since you could simply move a crewman from one to the other by retraining. So we probably won't do something like that.

But we are looking at ways of speeding up crew skill advancement, now that there are so many skills. We agree it's too tedious right now.



No immediate plans. We're going to see what the rebalancing in 7.5 does and go from there. Any balance changes will be heavily based on vehicle performance data.

Posted Today, 10:41 AM
are you going to replace the tool hint in the depot that said which tanks our moduals are on
or are you not going to replace it in the hope that people buy moer moduals for their tanks

ps even better this tool hint would be best in the garage


Do you mean the mouseover tooltip?

yes please a mouse over tool tip would be ideal it was there but went missing in the last update

Edited by Yorrick, Jul 17 2012 - 13:38.


Shadawk #686 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 16:17

    Private

  • Players
  • 1655 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    06-17-2012

View PostOtto_matic_Reiffel, on Jul 17 2012 - 06:09, said:

I would suggest that Uncle Sam will frown quite a lot at your attempts to circumvent his Internet security policy.

View Postmp31b30q9, on Jul 17 2012 - 06:12, said:

Suggest you reread the penalties for installing unauthorized software on any Gubment computer.

View PostDrakenred, on Jul 17 2012 - 06:58, said:

Short version?

Iinstalling banned software of ANY kind will get your ass fired and-or prosecuted pending the results of the standard ADS C-446-a12 review. untill sutch time as the review takes to go through your job description will be re-writen to have no resposibilities and you will be sent to "work" in a room that usualy has a grand total of 1 telphone(no direct outside line), no computers, vending machines, food service acces. or internet connection. (its also usualy in a basement when posible) Do not expect your new office to be conviently located if there are more than one federal office buildings located in your region as it seems to be official policy to send you to a completly diferent location so you can not be around your former coworkers. The nicnames for the facility you will be reasinged to include the Rubber room, Solitary, and Atica.

The 446-1a2 review process has been known to take over 7 years.

No I am not kidding.


A little over-kill in the topic there guys...  Downloading the Client and program would take far longer than I would have access to the breakroom networked PC.  Some things can be installed (browsers other than IE) and some can't (without admin rights, not privy to the parameters set in the security configs).  And some internet sites are blocked for safety and security purposes (such as personal email boxes like Yahoo mail, porn sites, etc.) while others like social networks (FB, MS) and game clients like RuneScape are not.

The question is: can the Client and program run from W.O.T. file folders copied to a thumb drive without actually installing it on the PC?  Wouldn't want to install large programs or personal info on another's PC if I didn't have to.

binomba #687 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 17:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 8001 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011
small repair kit doesn't work after being detracked. it works on all modules except for tracks. i am experiencing this since the start of 7.4. need help on how to fix this.might be a bug. tnx

Edited by binomba, Jul 17 2012 - 17:14.


Hirumaru #688 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 19:59

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6414 battles
  • 1,729
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010
Shadawk, the question is, why are you wasting taxpayer money playing WoT in your fancy government job? Don't you have better things to do? Or is your position so unimportant that you have hours of time to waste? If the latter, where can I get in on this sweet deal?

The answer to your question is maybe. It may need dependencies, or it may not. It could, or it could not. You'll just have to try and see. And hope your supervisor doesn't find out.

SHISHKABOB #689 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 20:45

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 8799 battles
  • 13,143
  • Member since:
    12-06-2010
I'm pretty sure that a game like WoT requires an installation. It's not like Minecraft or Dwarf Fortress where you just download and play.

Drakenred #690 Posted Jul 17 2012 - 20:46

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15243 battles
  • 1,782
  • Member since:
    08-14-2011
um the "rubber room" im refering to is in the ML buildig here in Houston. theres about 9 people I know of who "work" there currently while there termination is working its way through the allthe nice hoops put to make sure they are correctly fired. most of them were reasigned from Galveston. there jobs mostly consist of reading (books and magazines) while waiting for there next hearing. Mostly I suspect the process is in place because their former bosses realy hope they just quit or find new jobs in the mean time.

but then were here to talk about tanks. not pick on the person who thinks hes being payed to play games at work.

NegateFate #691 Posted Jul 18 2012 - 02:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4100 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
First off, the guy said there wasn't time to download the game "to the breakroom networked PC."  Now, if it's a break room, then presumably he's on an employer-sanctioned break - and why shouldn't he spend his break playing a game if he wants?  After all, he could have his own laptop with 4G and play on that instead during his break, and there's nothing the employer could do.  If the employer is providing a PC for staff to use during their breaks, then surely that's intended to be for recreational / personal activities?  I'm not trying to be an expert on the US public service (which I am not - I'm an Aussie), but rather just looking at the logic.

Secondly, in response to the actual question, I have known some MMORPGs that do require an installer, and others that don't (like Shaiya).  It all comes down to whether the dlls have to be registered or not, generally I think... so my advice would be "suck it and see."

GeneralDirection #692 Posted Jul 18 2012 - 19:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 5992 battles
  • 3,027
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011
Hey folks,

Please take this debate to another thread. I'm going to be cleaning up the posts to remove it from the Q&A thread. The official stance is that we are not willing to give tips on how to bypass government laws. While it's great that you're that passionate about playing World of Tanks, we don't want you to risk going to jail over it.

Yorrick #693 Posted Jul 18 2012 - 23:29

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 13884 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011
are you going to replace the tool hint in the depot that said which tanks our moduals are on ? it went missing in the last update
or are you not going to replace it in the hope that people buy moer moduals for their tanks

ps even better this tool hint would be best in the garage  and yes i do mean a mouseover tool tip

Riceygringo #694 Posted Jul 18 2012 - 23:31

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19642 battles
  • 7,190
  • Member since:
    07-14-2010
So back on topic....

I'm curious, do the devs keep track of the statistics of the game modes, for example: average win/loss percentage on Malinovka assault.

So far alot of map related balancing involves just "removed xxx from map" or "removed xxx from map rotation" without providing the reason.

ApplesauceBandit #695 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 05:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 27242 battles
  • 5,994
  • [CMFRT] CMFRT
  • Member since:
    05-17-2011

View PostGeneralDirection, on Jul 17 2012 - 01:32, said:

I still don't have an answer on this, sorry. I'll continue to poke and prod.
So if you skip a question on your answer post, can we just assume you are still trying to find the answer?  I noticed mine was not in the list.

And a question:  With the physics update getting closer to release, should we expect the physics engine to lower your FPS at all?

Voodou_Jackal #696 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 06:05

    Private

  • Players
  • 9508 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-01-2011
~Edited~
Thanks guys!
(don't know how to delete post, lol)

Edited by Scortch, Jul 19 2012 - 17:46.


Otto_matic_Reiffel #697 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 08:49

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 7046 battles
  • 2,008
  • Member since:
    11-16-2010
Storch, you are better off asking support about that or posting in one of the technical support forums. Support's address is http://support.worldoftanks.com

GeneralDirection #698 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 21:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 5992 battles
  • 3,027
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011
Fyi, I'm heading to Belarus for a week. I'm at the airport now, so I'll be inactive for a day or so.

View PostRiceygringo, on Jul 18 2012 - 23:31, said:

So back on topic....

I'm curious, do the devs keep track of the statistics of the game modes, for example: average win/loss percentage on Malinovka assault.

So far alot of map related balancing involves just "removed xxx from map" or "removed xxx from map rotation" without providing the reason.

Yep. Generally any time we remove a map it's to improve its gameplay flow. That is always based on data.

View PostYorrick, on Jul 18 2012 - 23:29, said:

are you going to replace the tool hint in the depot that said which tanks our moduals are on ? it went missing in the last update
or are you not going to replace it in the hope that people buy moer moduals for their tanks

ps even better this tool hint would be best in the garage  and yes i do mean a mouseover tool tip

Will bring this up. Usually if something like that is removed, it's not intentional.

View PostApplesauceBandit, on Jul 19 2012 - 05:33, said:

So if you skip a question on your answer post, can we just assume you are still trying to find the answer?  I noticed mine was not in the list.

And a question:  With the physics update getting closer to release, should we expect the physics engine to lower your FPS at all?

Yeah, if I don't answer something, it's generally because I don't have an answer yet. I'll start stating that rather than just skipping a question.

Regarding physics, it shouldn't impact performance much at all.

WarStore #699 Posted Jul 20 2012 - 04:12

    Major

  • Players
  • 39528 battles
  • 13,516
  • Member since:
    01-31-2011
When are you going to release a freaking hotfix for this goddamn CTD bug?

BuubyTrap #700 Posted Jul 20 2012 - 04:29

    Major

  • Players
  • 28809 battles
  • 3,349
  • Member since:
    04-10-2012
If you go into the Bug Reporting you'll see that they produced a patch on the 15th. Feedback has been mixed, some say it worked, some say it didn't. I just crashed, but differently than the usual. Maybe it induced a new bug. Maybe it's just me.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users