Jump to content


Retraining Crew Mistake by Rookie


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

larkemon #1 Posted Dec 04 2011 - 22:58

    Private

  • Players
  • 13605 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-21-2011
I've been playing for a couple months now.  I wish I would have looked through this forum much sooner.  I learned a lot of the hard way unfortunately. Finally experienced something that I thought might benefit other rookies.  I usually buy a new crew for each tank, but for two new tanks about a month ago, I got smart and transferred a crew instead.  Sounds great.  But then my KV and my M6 were a misery to play.  Everything about them was horrible.  Slow acceleration, missing at almost point blank.  Load times somewhere near infinite.  You name it.  I thought maybe that's just how heavies played.  I ended up giving up on them for a bit.  Then one day I clicked on the tanks in the garage and wondered why they were at 100% but red.  Ding!  My KV crew was 100%, but on an A-20 tank.  I quickly got them up to 75% and suddenly the tanks were like entirely different beasts.  

This may have been previously stated and I just missed it.  Anyways, long story short, if you transfer crew, make sure to train them in their new vehicles!

Mewn #2 Posted Dec 04 2011 - 23:08

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15970 battles
  • 1,343
  • Member since:
    08-25-2011
What's worse is if you do retrain them, but to the wrong tank. I did that on my M4A3E2, trained one of them for the M4A2E4 by accident, because of the similarity of the name. QQ

rinying #3 Posted Dec 04 2011 - 23:12

    Major

  • Players
  • 11485 battles
  • 5,746
  • Member since:
    04-07-2011
"facepalm" umm yes your crew was operating at about 50% efficiency because they were used to the a-20s controls and not the kvs controls....i can hear the commander now "turn left!" "THE OTHER LEFT!"  NO NOT THE TURRET! WHY DID YOU JUST SHOOT OUR ALLY?!?"

Time2Fly #4 Posted Dec 04 2011 - 23:27

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 5478 battles
  • 575
  • Member since:
    06-03-2011

View Postrinying, on Dec 04 2011 - 23:12, said:

"facepalm" umm yes your crew was operating at about 50% efficiency because they were used to the a-20s controls and not the kvs controls....i can hear the commander now "turn left!" "THE OTHER LEFT!"  NO NOT THE TURRET! WHY DID YOU JUST SHOOT OUR ALLY?!?"

Lol.
"we may be in a bigger tank, but I think this one turns better then the previous one!"

GoofyGoober #5 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 00:01

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 3760 battles
  • 662
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
I have always transfered my crew, if you do you get to keep all of their medals and achievments, only one time have I dissmised a crew member, and that was my Soviet driver from my MS-1 to my T-26, but I did by accident, I thought dissmis meant sent to barracks. But I had the same experiences as you, the first couple of times I had transfered my crew, I kept wondering why they had red percentages, then I realized I hadn't retrained them.

larkemon #6 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 01:08

    Private

  • Players
  • 13605 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-21-2011
Unfortunately, I did team kill our scout within the first 30 seconds one match as he raced forwards.  Complete accident.  Wasn't even aiming at him, but with the A-20 crew at the helm, I guess I can see why.

What's funny is I'm actually quite enjoying the M6 now.  KV is much better, although still a little slow.  I'm actually hitting targets which is a big improvement! :)

W0lfy #7 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 11:40

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 8353 battles
  • 468
  • Member since:
    09-19-2011

View PostMewn, on Dec 04 2011 - 23:08, said:

What's worse is if you do retrain them, but to the wrong tank. I did that on my M4A3E2, trained one of them for the M4A2E4 by accident, because of the similarity of the name. QQ
If you use the 'Current Vehicle' button you'll avoid that problem in the future.

SKULL2XL #8 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 12:16

    Captain

  • Players
  • 18931 battles
  • 1,440
  • Member since:
    09-17-2011

View PostW0lfy, on Dec 05 2011 - 11:40, said:

If you use the 'Current Vehicle' button you'll avoid that problem in the future.
THERES A CURRENT VEHICLE BUTTON :blink: ? DAM THAT WOULD HAVE SAVED ME 200 GOLD :angry:

ncpinz #9 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 16:41

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 50120 battles
  • 742
  • [DHO-X] DHO-X
  • Member since:
    08-20-2011
Did the same thing and I've been playing for a bit now and should know better.

TheDawg #10 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 16:48

    Captain

  • Players
  • 9934 battles
  • 1,738
  • Member since:
    05-17-2011
Early this year, finally had my Leopard finally to 100% (crew) sold the tank with the crew, not only didn't  know  I could send them to the barracks, but it was the SECOND crew on another when I realized I could magically add more skills...THATS what that illuminated "+" sign was all about...
And yes, Bought a tank, with no crew, put a crew of 100% and skills trained in old tank, into new tank, then dropped GOLD to retrain all five of the new crew to the wrong tank....worse part was, I did it.......one..........at..........a............time............
..rage quit helps.

Kaputt #11 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 17:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11992 battles
  • 97
  • [S-B] S-B
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011
I noticed at first how confusing crew management is; it is easy to inadvertently lose a veteran crew by selling a tank without first sending them to the barracks.  I still have all three of my original crews, but fear one day I will lose one just by forgetting to disembark them before selling a tank.  Training the crews after transferring them to a new tank is confusing at first as well: just so many menu options that are overwhelming.  Another point to keep in mind is that veteran crews will retain some skill when transferring to a tank of the same type regardless of tier, but when transferring to a tank of a different type they begin at 50% efficiency.

Warghoul #12 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 17:56

    Private

  • Players
  • 27020 battles
  • 8
  • [REBEL] REBEL
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011
The only thing I've discovered that I don't like about the training/retraining of crew members is once a crew is trained 'up' to a new tank, they 'forget' how to operate the old tank.  Found that out toying with the idea of going from my beloved Grille SPG to the Hummel.  Heard so many great things about the Hummel I thought I'd try it out - and HATED it!  So, I 're-retrained' my Grille crew, which was now trained to the Hummel, back to the Grille, only to find that they had lost ANOTHER 10% (couldn't afford gold at the time).  I don't understand how a crew would 'forget' how to drive a tank they'd been 'experts' on (100%).  Something I think should be fixed in the game...once you know a tank, you always know a tank...meh, just my .02c.

NeatoMan #13 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 18:41

    Major

  • Players
  • 31605 battles
  • 25,191
  • Member since:
    06-28-2011
I was retraining my 100% crews from my Tiger to the Tiger II.  I was spending credits to get them to 90%, but forgot to hit regimental training on the gunner, and he ended up at 80%.  I thought it wouldn't matter, but he was noticably worse than I was accustomed to.  I couldn't take it anymore, so I caved in and had to spend some of my precious gold to get him to 100%.  :(

Primarch1 #14 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 21:12

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13034 battles
  • 596
  • [-WF] -WF
  • Member since:
    11-17-2011

View PostWarghoul, on Dec 05 2011 - 17:56, said:

The only thing I've discovered that I don't like about the training/retraining of crew members is once a crew is trained 'up' to a new tank, they 'forget' how to operate the old tank.  Found that out toying with the idea of going from my beloved Grille SPG to the Hummel.  Heard so many great things about the Hummel I thought I'd try it out - and HATED it!  So, I 're-retrained' my Grille crew, which was now trained to the Hummel, back to the Grille, only to find that they had lost ANOTHER 10% (couldn't afford gold at the time).  I don't understand how a crew would 'forget' how to drive a tank they'd been 'experts' on (100%).  Something I think should be fixed in the game...once you know a tank, you always know a tank...meh, just my .02c.

The only reason this exists is to make you pay with more gold.

Ya after years of driving a tank and getting to a new one I'm sure I'd forget how to drive the other tank lol
Just a gold grab is all this is.

Kaputt #15 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 21:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11992 battles
  • 97
  • [S-B] S-B
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011
Is it really a gold grab when you can train your crew up to 75% with silver and retain more crew proficiency when retraining in the same type of tank, not to mention  retaining even more proficiency if the crew is at 100%?  It seems to me you would spend gold on crew training if 1. you are an impatient person, or 2. you lack the time to level up your crew to 100% efficiency.

Primarch1 #16 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 22:15

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13034 battles
  • 596
  • [-WF] -WF
  • Member since:
    11-17-2011

View PostKaputt, on Dec 05 2011 - 21:25, said:

Is it really a gold grab when you can train your crew up to 75% with silver and retain more crew proficiency when retraining in the same type of tank, not to mention  retaining even more proficiency if the crew is at 100%?  It seems to me you would spend gold on crew training if 1. you are an impatient person, or 2. you lack the time to level up your crew to 100% efficiency.

Why can't a 100% crew be trained in another tank and be able to go back to the old tank at 100%?

I can only think of one reason.

Kaputt #17 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 22:45

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11992 battles
  • 97
  • [S-B] S-B
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011
The point is you can level the crew back up to 100% without using gold, therefore it is not a gold grab.

Primarch1 #18 Posted Dec 05 2011 - 23:23

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13034 battles
  • 596
  • [-WF] -WF
  • Member since:
    11-17-2011

View PostKaputt, on Dec 05 2011 - 22:45, said:

The point is you can level the crew back up to 100% without using gold, therefore it is not a gold grab.

That makes great sense, of why a 100% crew just lose all memory of a previous tank....

HCallahan #19 Posted Dec 06 2011 - 03:54

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4138 battles
  • 102
  • Member since:
    09-15-2011
While 10% is maybe a bit much, there would (and should be) some loss even when going back to a previous tank.  I worked for a major airline in pilot training in simulators.  When pilots transitioned back to an old aircraft that they had previous flown, there was a fair amount of relearning procedures, controls and responsibilities in the old plane.  While a tank might be less complicated than a modern airliner, there were enough differences in tanks (particularly of the WWII vintage) to require some refamiliarization.  10% might be arguable.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users