Jump to content


Need help. Would like to disable foliage movement and exhaust smoke.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

WhiteAndMilky #1 Posted Dec 07 2011 - 09:25

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16726 battles
  • 993
  • [-ZIM-] -ZIM-
  • Member since:
    11-06-2011
Hello,

I'm sorry, I have tried to find out how to do this, but I am not very good with this sort of thing. If you could help me, I have extreme FPS issues when I go into heavily forested areas. I would like to be able to use them, but it makes it very difficult to play.

Also if you know how to disable exhaust smoke that might help my FPS a bit as well.

Thanks so much, and have a good one.

NoblePlatoon #2 Posted Dec 07 2011 - 17:49

    Captain

  • Players
  • 16690 battles
  • 1,944
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
What I am posting is from AHuMex in the Removed.

[quote]Turning off the smoke

Of all the effects, the most CPU time eaten by different smoke. The explosions, hits, and the exhaust, the air rises dozens of different textures swirling smoke superimposed on each other, it certainly looks nice, but terribly squander FPS. At WOT TWEAKER can disable smoke effects, explosions, destruction and hits, but did not see much of you or the enemy were, or where the next shell burst, it's somewhat reduces igrabilnost (
This patches removes all the smoke out of the game, but it leaves the effects of fire, sparks flying and spray the ground when hit and explosions. Now you can see where the shell hit, or where it exploded, but without the smoke that so prosazhyvayut FPS.

If you are using WOT TWEAKER ohms, then it should be included:

    Smoke and flames when fired
    The effects of the explosions of shells
    The effect of falling into the tank
    The effect of destroying a tank
    The effect of contact with objects


Changed the texture of the folder particles \ maps - textures fumes reaped up to 1x1 pixels.

Download AHuMex textures No Smoke patch - 2 KB - Fits all versions of textures.
REMOVED

Info on WOT TWEAKER can be REMOVED. Use a translator. However, I would just start with AHuMex's thing first.

Linking of .EXE files and unofficial content in forums. 1 day R/O.
~SgtGrunt


WhiteAndMilky #3 Posted Dec 07 2011 - 20:19

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16726 battles
  • 993
  • [-ZIM-] -ZIM-
  • Member since:
    11-06-2011
Thank you very much. That did wonders for the exhaust smoke.

NoblePlatoon #4 Posted Dec 07 2011 - 20:23

    Captain

  • Players
  • 16690 battles
  • 1,944
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
Glad it helped.  ;)

WhiteAndMilky #5 Posted Dec 07 2011 - 21:35

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16726 battles
  • 993
  • [-ZIM-] -ZIM-
  • Member since:
    11-06-2011

View PostNoblePlatoon, on Dec 07 2011 - 20:23, said:

Glad it helped.  ;)

If only I could disable foliage movement now, I wouldn't have any FPS issues anymore!

halo_117 #6 Posted Dec 07 2011 - 22:29

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 6512 battles
  • 616
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
Go to the world of tanks main folder/res/system/data

Click on speedwind.ini

Replace the current values with:

NumWindMatricesAndLeafAngles 0 0
WindResponseAndLimit 0 0
MaxBendAngle 0
BranchExponent 0
LeafExponent 0
GustStrengthMinMax 0 0
GustDurationMinMax 0 0
GustFrequency 0
BranchOscillationX_LaLsHaHs 0 0 0 0
BranchOscillationY_LaLsHaHs 0 0 0 0
LeafRocking_LaLsHaHs 0 0 0 0
LeafRustling_LaLsHaHs 0 0 0 0


And there you have it!

Cheers,
-Halo_117



WhiteAndMilky #7 Posted Dec 08 2011 - 01:05

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16726 battles
  • 993
  • [-ZIM-] -ZIM-
  • Member since:
    11-06-2011
Thanks! It helped a lot. I used to drop like 10+ frames in forest areas, now it still drops a little, but only like 3-5 frames

2_minutes_hate #8 Posted Dec 28 2011 - 16:49

    Captain

  • Players
  • 10545 battles
  • 1,171
  • [ADP] ADP
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011
nice

Fortifier #9 Posted Apr 21 2012 - 05:33

    Private

  • Players
  • 192 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-17-2012
I know that this might be a noobish question, but I honestly don't know how to extract .rar files. Will someone please tell me what I need in order to do so along with how to do it.

NoblePlatoon #10 Posted Apr 21 2012 - 05:46

    Captain

  • Players
  • 16690 battles
  • 1,944
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
I use 7 zip:
Linking of .EXE files and unofficial content in forums. 1 day R/O.
~SgtGrunt


NoblePlatoon #11 Posted Apr 21 2012 - 05:49

    Captain

  • Players
  • 16690 battles
  • 1,944
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
Another good tool is UniExtract:
Linking of .EXE files and unofficial content in forums. 1 day R/O.
~SgtGrunt


Fortifier #12 Posted Apr 21 2012 - 17:41

    Private

  • Players
  • 192 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-17-2012
Ok, I used 7zip to extract it, it's still in .rar format. I can't open it and make any changes to using the wot tweaker program. What am i doing wrong?
I had to extract it to the desktop, then extract it again. I got it working thanks for the help and the program recommendations.

My FPS is still only 4 though, I don't get why it's still this low. These are my settings in preferences.xml
Any help at all is appreciated.

<root>
<graphicsPreferences>
<deviceGUID> D7B78E66.11CF6902.38687A9E.35C5C2A9 </deviceGUID>
<entry>
<label> WEB_SETTINGS </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> MRT_DEPTH </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SKY_LIGHT_MAP </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SHADER_VERSION_CAP </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TEXTURE_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TEXTURE_COMPRESSION </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TEXTURE_FILTERING </label>
<activeOption> 4 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> MORPH_VERTICES </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> WG_SHADOWS_ENABLED </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> WG_SHADOWS_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SHADOWS_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 3 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TERRAIN_LOD </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SPEEDTREE_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 3 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> WATER_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 3 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> WATER_SIMULATION </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> FOOT_PRINTS </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> CLASSIC_TERRAIN_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> FAR_PLANE </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> FLORA_DENSITY </label>
<activeOption> 4 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> OBJECT_LOD </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> BUMPED_RENDERING </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> VEHICLE_DUST_ENABLED </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> VEHICLE_TRACES_ENABLED </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SMOKE_ENABLED </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SNIPER_MODE_EFFECTS_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 3 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> EFFECTS_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SNIPER_MODE_GRASS_ENABLED </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SNIPER_MODE_SWINGING_ENABLED </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> POST_PROCESSING </label>
<activeOption> 3 </activeOption>
</entry>

Pontiaku #13 Posted May 01 2012 - 03:22

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 20230 battles
  • 24
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010

View PostFortifier, on Apr 21 2012 - 17:41, said:

My FPS is still only 4 though, I don't get why it's still this low.
I can only imagine you're are using a computer with integrated graphics to have such an insanely low frame rate. (or have a lot of crap running in the background)
The only thing that will cure this is a new graphics card (if it will take anything good) or a new computer.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users