Jump to content


World Of Tanks won't start


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

Sam9116 #1 Posted Dec 26 2011 - 04:55

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10443 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    06-30-2011
I donload 7.0,7.1,7.2,blablabla c++ patch,blablabla .net patch ,
I start launcher ok,clicked play,world of tanks plays loading bar,loading finishes,game quits,now i m back to desktop.
I ve reinstalled it 3 times already, getting pissed off.
My computer meets sepcs,please help!

Zakume #2 Posted Dec 26 2011 - 05:38

    Major

  • Players
  • 25622 battles
  • 3,072
  • Member since:
    09-19-2010
Make sure you download the 7.0 client and not the 7.1 client, that's the test server.

FreeFOXMIKE #3 Posted Dec 26 2011 - 06:00

    Major

  • Players
  • 16977 battles
  • 4,960
  • [23RDB] 23RDB
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011
also can happen if you missing a file or have a corrupt  file . try your back up copies of WoT.. If you do not have a back up (tisk tisk) try a complete delete  (using the control panel, then a fresh install,then make a copy,and keep in another location.

FreeFOXMIKE #4 Posted Dec 26 2011 - 06:01

    Major

  • Players
  • 16977 battles
  • 4,960
  • [23RDB] 23RDB
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011

View PostZakume, on Dec 26 2011 - 05:38, said:

Make sure you download the 7.0 client and not the 7.1 client, that's the test server.

you have to DL the test beta to a copy of 7.0 for it to work.

Sam9116 #5 Posted Dec 26 2011 - 09:23

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10443 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    06-30-2011

View PostFreeFOXMIKE, on Dec 26 2011 - 06:01, said:

you have to DL the test beta to a copy of 7.0 for it to work.
i am comfused......
if the files are corrupt,then at least it would tell me which one is corrput,so i don't have to delete and reinstall the game the 9000th time

Sam9116 #6 Posted Dec 26 2011 - 09:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10443 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    06-30-2011

View PostZakume, on Dec 26 2011 - 05:38, said:

Make sure you download the 7.0 client and not the 7.1 client, that's the test server.
doesn't matter if its 7.0 or 7.1 or 7.2 or blablabla it won't start the game
i've tried that all
anything else more constructive than "reinstalling the entire game that takes for a whole day?", 'cause i've done that 3 times already?

BigGunBob #7 Posted Dec 27 2011 - 20:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 1773 battles
  • 2
  • [TDC2] TDC2
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011
SUCCESS!
PROBLEM: I downloaded and installed WoT, but when I selected "PLAY", the application would just stop and I return to the desktop.
SOLUTION: I turned off Norton and Malwarebytes and reinstalled WoT and everything works fine.  I did NOT need to re-download the client (I did not even uninstall WoT before reinstalling).  I restarted and Norton and Malwarebytes and WoT still starts fine.

Sam9116 #8 Posted Dec 28 2011 - 03:50

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10443 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    06-30-2011

View PostBigGunBob, on Dec 27 2011 - 20:22, said:

SUCCESS!
PROBLEM: I downloaded and installed WoT, but when I selected "PLAY", the application would just stop and I return to the desktop.
SOLUTION: I turned off Norton and Malwarebytes and reinstalled WoT and everything works fine.  I did NOT need to re-download the client (I did not even uninstall WoT before reinstalling).  I restarted and Norton and Malwarebytes and WoT still starts fine.
i will give it a try


failed once more

Judopunch #9 Posted Jan 07 2012 - 03:07

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 5760 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    07-03-2011
I turned off malware bites and it let me update.