Jump to content


replays


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

commander3 #1 Posted Jan 06 2012 - 14:26

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 849
  • Member since:
    03-31-2011
how do i use the wot replays thanks commander :Smile_great:

JMFR #2 Posted Jan 06 2012 - 14:27

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 543
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
Close World of Tanks then double click the replay file. It uses the wot.exe to view them.

roflcopterdown #3 Posted Jan 06 2012 - 14:29

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 174
  • Member since:
    05-08-2011
Under "settings" is the check box to save the game files. Make sure that is checked. Then play a game, close out World of Tanks (very important) then go find the replay file, double click the file and sit back and watch.


:)

Maverick92 #4 Posted Jan 06 2012 - 14:56

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 974
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011
As those above said, make sure you close WoT first. Opening the replay will restart the game and load the battle, from there you can pause, speed up and slow down the replay, however, I don't believe you can rewind.

on a side note, maybe search the forums before asking such a question, I answered a similar question earlier today, it just helps keep the forums cleaner :)

purestevil #5 Posted Jan 06 2012 - 15:01

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 968
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View Postroflcopterdown, on Jan 06 2012 - 14:29, said:

Under "settings" is the check box to save the game [replay] files. Make sure that is checked.
Note:  That bit is crucial.  If you don't have the box checked the game will not allow you to view a replay file.   I was going to watch a couple of Garbad's replays and it wouldn't let me until I had checked the box so that it would begin recording my own.

commander3 #6 Posted Jan 06 2012 - 15:13

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 849
  • Member since:
    03-31-2011
thanks :Smile-izmena:

akoaih #7 Posted Jan 06 2012 - 21:24

    Captain

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,593
  • Member since:
    07-30-2011
Are the game menu buttons and end-of-battle screen tabs supposed to be usable in replays?  I cannot exit a replay once started nor look at the tabs of the battle screen at the end.  Same in 7.0 and 7.1. Win 7 Pro 64-bit, btw, and I am running in Admin mode, at least during normal play.

Icero1 #8 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 14:56

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 138
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

View Postakoaih, on Jan 06 2012 - 21:24, said:

Are the game menu buttons and end-of-battle screen tabs supposed to be usable in replays?  I cannot exit a replay once started nor look at the tabs of the battle screen at the end.  Same in 7.0 and 7.1. Win 7 Pro 64-bit, btw, and I am running in Admin mode, at least during normal play.
Thanks for the heads up, might happen to me.