Jump to content


Game settings in preferences.xml


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
195 replies to this topic

@hoplon #21 Posted Jul 11 2010 - 23:28

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
Can you show me a maxed out configuration of the graphics? I don't know what to set as some of the things I don't know what they are.

@mrmud #22 Posted Jul 13 2010 - 20:42

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010
There needs to be a way to change the key setup.
I have not used wasd in 10 years (esdf is superior) and I dont really feel like starting now.

@wololo #23 Posted Jul 14 2010 - 00:32

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
It has actually made my FPS go from 6-7 to 4.

merig00 #24 Posted Jul 14 2010 - 00:59

    Major

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 2,976
  • Member since:
    06-14-2010

View Postwololo, on Jul 14 2010 - 00:32, said:

That folder isn't even available for me, and I'm running on XP.
probably invisible. chance your windows folder settings.

@friendlyunit #25 Posted Jul 14 2010 - 02:34

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    02-18-2010
Hmmm. I'm running win7 64bit and am unable to find a preferences.xml file at all. Also, any .xml file I open with notepad has weird characters in it so I'm reluctant to edit...

I just want to invert my mouse  :(

merig00 #26 Posted Jul 14 2010 - 02:55

    Major

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 2,976
  • Member since:
    06-14-2010

View PostFRIENDLYUNIT, on Jul 14 2010 - 02:34, said:

Hmmm. I'm running win7 64bit and am unable to find a preferences.xml file at all. Also, any .xml file I open with notepad has weird characters in it so I'm reluctant to edit...

I just want to invert my mouse :(
That's weird... hmm I know on XP that folder is invisible... what about Win7? Can you get at least to the Windows 7: C:\Users\*UserName* (by default it's admin)\AppData\Roaming\ folder?

@stevent #27 Posted Jul 14 2010 - 06:54

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    07-07-2010

View PostFRIENDLYUNIT, on Jul 14 2010 - 02:34, said:

Hmmm. I'm running win7 64bit and am unable to find a preferences.xml file at all. Also, any .xml file I open with notepad has weird characters in it so I'm reluctant to edit...

I just want to invert my mouse :(



running Win7 pro 64bit and AppData is invisible.
Just like in WinXP you have to change folder settings for hidden folders not to be invisible.

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

@friendlyunit #28 Posted Jul 14 2010 - 11:05

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    02-18-2010
Oh man.   :unsure:

It was set to invisible. I'm so used to that setting being off I forgot to change it last time I reformatted.

Thanks for setting me straight.

/runs

@wololo #29 Posted Jul 14 2010 - 21:20

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
Yeah same here, gone from an unplayable 4fps. To a wonderful 11fps.

@stevent #30 Posted Jul 14 2010 - 22:23

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    07-07-2010

View Postwololo, on Jul 14 2010 - 21:20, said:

Yeah same here, gone from an unplayable 4fps. To a wonderful 11fps.

what are you playing on ? i cant even imagine 11fps

norbi19888 #31 Posted Jul 16 2010 - 18:45

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010
HI all,

MRT_DEPTH causing weird glitch in tank glowing, what I meant - our tank is always glowing on white, sometimes enemy or our tank got weird glowing stripes that runs through.

I got HD 5770.

Evesix #32 Posted Jul 17 2010 - 06:10

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010
Whenever i open the xml file with notepad or wordpad it opens up with alot of wierd characters, so im not sure what im doing. Any way to fix this/change it?

WMD #33 Posted Jul 17 2010 - 15:07

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 286
  • Member since:
    02-18-2010
Any commands to increase ping ? such as latency settings ?

@bombaluigi #34 Posted Jul 17 2010 - 19:48

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
is there any way to increase the radius of which flora (grass) is drawn? these popups about 20meters in front of me are a little annoying...

Prokyon #35 Posted Jul 17 2010 - 19:59

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010

View PostBombaLuigi, on Jul 17 2010 - 19:48, said:

is there any way to increase the radius of which flora (grass) is drawn? these popups about 20meters in front of me are a little annoying...

I, too, would like to know that!

Harkonis #36 Posted Jul 17 2010 - 23:27

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 46
  • Member since:
    04-13-2010
I turned off grass and have been happier because of it :)

Ninja2dan #37 Posted Jul 19 2010 - 04:36

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 24
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010
In Windows Vista, the AppData folder is hidden. To show it, go to your C:\Users\*UserName* (by default it's admin) folder and from the toolbar, select Tools>Folder Options... and click on the View tab. Under the section Advanced Settings you'll see a lot of check-boxes. Select the option to show hidden and system files, as the current selection will be hiding those folders/files. You can now view/access the AppData/W/ folder.

You really need to fix the spelling error though. Windows Vista does allow you to search for a specific file, even when it's in a hidden or system folder, but you need to type the correct file name. You have the file listed as "preferencex.xml" when it's actually called "preferences.xml".



I have not yet made any modifications to the preferences file yet. I did try the suggestions about replacing the files for engine exhaust/smoke and the sky textures, both there was no improvement. Currently I am getting an average of 2-3 FPS and a ping of 380-410, which makes the game extremely difficult to play. The odd thing is that when I look straight down at my tank, the FPS jumps up to 12-15 and the ping drops to 240-280. But the more I angle the camera outwards to show the rest of the game, it starts to slow down and get choppy. I'm guessing it has something to do with the draw distance, texture levels, or something else. Hopefully adjusting the preferences file will help out a little.

I don't expect to get outstanding performance on this computer anyways. For now I'm on a family laptop due to my own PC needing repairs, of which I'm unable to afford at the moment. I will hopefully be getting my system repaired in the next month or two, and as long as the CBT is still active at that time then I'll be installing and running it there instead. I built the computer several years ago, but it had top-of-the-line components then and they are still not bad compared to today's standards. It should be more than sufficient to run the game better and to allow me to provide more feedback on the game's development.


UPDATE: I already had the game settings on "Low" via the client, so there were only 2 items I could edit any lower. This has given me an average FPS of 6-8 and a ping of 270-320, while still giving me 12-15 FPS and a ping of 230-290 when looking straight down on my tank. While it's not the greatest improvement, it is sufficient enough to allow me a little better control of the vehicle and the ability to lock onto targets easier. If I need precision positioning I just move the camera to look almost straight down and use the increased FPS to provide finer control. Since this method removes any peripheral vision and situational awareness, it's only done for short periods just to turn and position the tank into a good firing position.



I think it would be helpful if the in-game settings actually allowed people to select all of those graphics options from the client, instead of having to tweak a file.

Skarovich #38 Posted Jul 20 2010 - 21:30

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 74
  • Member since:
    07-07-2010
This is a Field of View fix. (If your game appears stretched or squashed)

1. Find your preferences.xml
2. Edit the line
<aspectRatio> 1.250000 </aspectRatio>
based on one of the following:
If your using a 16:10 resolution (1440x900, 1920x1200, etc) set it to 1.600000
If your using a 16:9 resolution (1280, 720, 1920x1080, etc) set it to 1.778000
If your using a 4:3 resolution (1024x768, 1600x1200, etc) set it to 1.333000
If your using a 5:4 resolution, then you are weird. But set it to 1.250000
3. Save, and right click on preferences.xml, select properties.
4. Check [Read-Only] at the bottom and accept.

This will have the unfortunate side effect of not saving any of your in-game options if you change them after doing this fix. To allow changing of the options again, you'll have to remove the [Read-Only] tag. But if you already have all your setting like you want them already, then your all set.

Note: Double and Triple monitor set ups will require a different aspect ratio, but I'm assuming that if you know enough to properly run double/triple-head, you know what aspect ratio you are running. Rule of thumb: Width divided by Height equals Ratio. (Example: 1440/900=1.6) This formula can be used for all resolutions, in case you don't know what aspect ratio you are running.

SpectreHD #39 Posted Jul 22 2010 - 21:48

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 8,985
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010
Really, all these options should be in the video settings menu in the game. But good guide nonetheless. Manage to do some changes.

merig00 #40 Posted Jul 22 2010 - 21:52

    Major

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 2,976
  • Member since:
    06-14-2010

View PostSpectreHD, on Jul 22 2010 - 21:48, said:

Really, all these options should be in the video settings menu in the game. But good guide nonetheless. Manage to do some changes.
They will be there with release