Jump to content


Game settings in preferences.xml


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
166 replies to this topic

Prokyon #21 Posted Jul 17 2010 - 19:59

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010

View PostBombaLuigi, on Jul 17 2010 - 19:48, said:

is there any way to increase the radius of which flora (grass) is drawn? these popups about 20meters in front of me are a little annoying...

I, too, would like to know that!

Harkonis #22 Posted Jul 17 2010 - 23:27

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 126 battles
  • 46
  • Member since:
    04-13-2010
I turned off grass and have been happier because of it :)

Ninja2dan #23 Posted Jul 19 2010 - 04:36

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 2189 battles
  • 24
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010
In Windows Vista, the AppData folder is hidden. To show it, go to your C:\Users\*UserName* (by default it's admin) folder and from the toolbar, select Tools>Folder Options... and click on the View tab. Under the section Advanced Settings you'll see a lot of check-boxes. Select the option to show hidden and system files, as the current selection will be hiding those folders/files. You can now view/access the AppData/W/ folder.

You really need to fix the spelling error though. Windows Vista does allow you to search for a specific file, even when it's in a hidden or system folder, but you need to type the correct file name. You have the file listed as "preferencex.xml" when it's actually called "preferences.xml".



I have not yet made any modifications to the preferences file yet. I did try the suggestions about replacing the files for engine exhaust/smoke and the sky textures, both there was no improvement. Currently I am getting an average of 2-3 FPS and a ping of 380-410, which makes the game extremely difficult to play. The odd thing is that when I look straight down at my tank, the FPS jumps up to 12-15 and the ping drops to 240-280. But the more I angle the camera outwards to show the rest of the game, it starts to slow down and get choppy. I'm guessing it has something to do with the draw distance, texture levels, or something else. Hopefully adjusting the preferences file will help out a little.

I don't expect to get outstanding performance on this computer anyways. For now I'm on a family laptop due to my own PC needing repairs, of which I'm unable to afford at the moment. I will hopefully be getting my system repaired in the next month or two, and as long as the CBT is still active at that time then I'll be installing and running it there instead. I built the computer several years ago, but it had top-of-the-line components then and they are still not bad compared to today's standards. It should be more than sufficient to run the game better and to allow me to provide more feedback on the game's development.


UPDATE: I already had the game settings on "Low" via the client, so there were only 2 items I could edit any lower. This has given me an average FPS of 6-8 and a ping of 270-320, while still giving me 12-15 FPS and a ping of 230-290 when looking straight down on my tank. While it's not the greatest improvement, it is sufficient enough to allow me a little better control of the vehicle and the ability to lock onto targets easier. If I need precision positioning I just move the camera to look almost straight down and use the increased FPS to provide finer control. Since this method removes any peripheral vision and situational awareness, it's only done for short periods just to turn and position the tank into a good firing position.



I think it would be helpful if the in-game settings actually allowed people to select all of those graphics options from the client, instead of having to tweak a file.

Skarovich #24 Posted Jul 20 2010 - 21:30

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 32 battles
  • 74
  • Member since:
    07-07-2010
This is a Field of View fix. (If your game appears stretched or squashed)

1. Find your preferences.xml
2. Edit the line
<aspectRatio> 1.250000 </aspectRatio>
based on one of the following:
If your using a 16:10 resolution (1440x900, 1920x1200, etc) set it to 1.600000
If your using a 16:9 resolution (1280, 720, 1920x1080, etc) set it to 1.778000
If your using a 4:3 resolution (1024x768, 1600x1200, etc) set it to 1.333000
If your using a 5:4 resolution, then you are weird. But set it to 1.250000
3. Save, and right click on preferences.xml, select properties.
4. Check [Read-Only] at the bottom and accept.

This will have the unfortunate side effect of not saving any of your in-game options if you change them after doing this fix. To allow changing of the options again, you'll have to remove the [Read-Only] tag. But if you already have all your setting like you want them already, then your all set.

Note: Double and Triple monitor set ups will require a different aspect ratio, but I'm assuming that if you know enough to properly run double/triple-head, you know what aspect ratio you are running. Rule of thumb: Width divided by Height equals Ratio. (Example: 1440/900=1.6) This formula can be used for all resolutions, in case you don't know what aspect ratio you are running.

SpectreHD #25 Posted Jul 22 2010 - 21:48

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 14761 battles
  • 9,944
  • [TT] TT
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010
Really, all these options should be in the video settings menu in the game. But good guide nonetheless. Manage to do some changes.

merig00 #26 Posted Jul 22 2010 - 21:52

    Major

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 413 battles
  • 2,976
  • [TB-H] TB-H
  • Member since:
    06-14-2010

View PostSpectreHD, on Jul 22 2010 - 21:48, said:

Really, all these options should be in the video settings menu in the game. But good guide nonetheless. Manage to do some changes.
They will be there with release

SpectreHD #27 Posted Jul 22 2010 - 21:57

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 14761 battles
  • 9,944
  • [TT] TT
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View Postmerig00, on Jul 22 2010 - 21:52, said:

They will be there with release


Excelllent.
Posted Image

shadowplay #28 Posted Jul 23 2010 - 12:10

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
Is there a way to keep destroyed tanks burning / having flames. Sometimes i just bounce into a bush where a destoyed tank is hiding. And i have destroyed myself already on such an occasion with a light tank.

Roumba1 #29 Posted Jul 25 2010 - 17:47

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 25 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010
Try tapping alt every once in a while, it shows live and dead tanks little silhouette picture above their wreckage. You can also use it to identify tank types through walls if you are good enough at identifying it.

petarda #30 Posted Jul 26 2010 - 16:59

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-14-2010
fps improve

:)   i boost my fps , from 3-4 fps and sometimes 2 fps, to 10-12 fps and more, around 17-18 fps   :P

i have a normal notebook for normal people: hp 4510s, proccesor t6570 intel dualcore 2,1ghz, 2g ram, video card intel intgrated in main board intel4 series, gma4500, xp sp3 x86

i use and replace that two xml files, but i change few in preferinces.xml , a little different like is in this post/topic. this is my settings in C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\W preferences.xml :
..........................

<label> SKY_LIGHT_MAP </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> MRT_DEPTH </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SHADER_VERSION_CAP </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TEXTURE_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TEXTURE_COMPRESSION </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TEXTURE_FILTERING </label>
<activeOption> 4 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> MORPH_VERTICES </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> WG_SHADOWS_ENABLED </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SHADOWS_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 3 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SHADOWS_COUNT </label>
<activeOption> 6 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> WEB_SETTINGS </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TERRAIN_LOD </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> SPEEDTREE_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 3 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> WATER_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 3 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> WATER_SIMULATION </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> FOOT_PRINTS </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> CLASSIC_TERRAIN_QUALITY </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> FAR_PLANE </label>
<activeOption> 1 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> FLORA_DENSITY </label>
<activeOption> 4 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> OBJECT_LOD </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> VEHICLE_PARTICLES </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>
</entry>
<entry>
<label> BUMPED_RENDERING </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>

...........................................
:Smile-izmena:
now, the biggest problem, and i expect answer from developers and/or wot team, WHICH PARAMETERS IS WITH SETTINGS 0-1,  0-1-2, 0-1-2-3-4; is very important because maybe one of them change voltage on hardware and burn something in pc/notebook   :wacko:

KIAOrion #31 Posted Jul 27 2010 - 00:41

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    07-18-2010
Any way to re-bind the chat buttons so I know I'm actually saying stuff in global? :)

merig00 #32 Posted Jul 27 2010 - 03:02

    Major

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 413 battles
  • 2,976
  • [TB-H] TB-H
  • Member since:
    06-14-2010

View PostOrionche, on Jul 27 2010 - 00:41, said:

Any way to re-bind the chat buttons so I know I'm actually saying stuff in global? :)
No key bind just yet

merig00 #33 Posted Jul 30 2010 - 22:28

    Major

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 413 battles
  • 2,976
  • [TB-H] TB-H
  • Member since:
    06-14-2010

View PostExactor, on Jul 30 2010 - 22:01, said:

Hello,

I've tried running my prefences all on low, yet the landscape is all gray. Anyone got a chance that they could fix it or...?
update your video card drivers? does your card support shaders v 3.0?

dYk #34 Posted Aug 01 2010 - 12:59

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    07-19-2010
how about crypting the logindata in this file and not showing it blank?

Overlord #35 Posted Aug 03 2010 - 12:17

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010

View PostM0M0zArT, on Aug 02 2010 - 00:33, said:

Hi,

Very good topic we have here merig00. Thank you !
However, do you have any idea about the other beacons in this file ?

<label> TEXTURE_COMPRESSION </label>
<label> MORPH_VERTICES </label>
<label> WG_SHADOWS_ENABLED </label>
<label> WEB_SETTINGS </label>
<label> TERRAIN_LOD </label>
<label> WATER_SIMULATION </label>
<label> FOOT_PRINTS </label>
<label> CLASSIC_TERRAIN_QUALITY </label>
<label> VEHICLE_PARTICLES </label>
<label> BUMPED_RENDERING </label>

And what this beacon means ?

<label> TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION </label>

Thanks ! :)

These are the game engine settings, most of them are provided by its developers (BigWorld). You can modify them in order to find out what they change at your own risk. Don't forget to backup preferences.xml file before modifying it.

And one more thing some of these don't affect in-game graphics directly, but ususally you can understand what each particular command means, like TEXTURE_COMPRESSION or smth.

Turis #36 Posted Aug 03 2010 - 12:43

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 87
  • Member since:
    07-23-2010
I prefer to change these preferences settings through the main program's video settings than manually modifying a file.

Turis #37 Posted Aug 03 2010 - 12:48

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 87
  • Member since:
    07-23-2010

View Postmerig00, on Jul 22 2010 - 21:52, said:

They will be there with release

Never mind... It's hard to get used to a forum that jumps to the last message automatically when I find a thread for the first time.

Zanegar #38 Posted Aug 04 2010 - 14:00

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010
Hi all,

Is there any way of reseting view in Depot somehow? I found a bug (reported already to support) which is not allowing me to sell anything at all. I just pressed 'Not compatible with my vehicle' button in modules section and since then my Depot hangs (probbably calculating how many entries found - I need to mention I have a lot of modules and parts because I never tried before to sold them out and I had a few tanks). I've tried to reinstal client but it didn't work (probbably some settings/prefference files left somewhere because all the settings were exact same as before reinstallation). I changed installation directory and I removed some entries in Win registry related to the game but no luck. Please help me if u can.

Andersonn #39 Posted Aug 06 2010 - 17:39

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010
same problem here...

with account of friend at same pc, no prob to enter their depot, my depot stay crashed

Darkemis #40 Posted Aug 07 2010 - 20:58

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 215
  • Member since:
    07-07-2010
Hi there, I am also trying to find most maxed settings, but there are few things that I can't figure out what do they do, so I need clarification and exact description of each line command:

TEXTURE_COMPRESSION
MORPH_VERTICES
WG_SHADOWS_ENABLED
WEB_SETTINGS
WATER_SIMULATION
CLASSIC_TERRAIN_QUALITY

Okay, so these are the things I need description of what exactly do they change and what are benefits (gains/loses in graphical looks) of changing them.

Also I have 1680x1050 resolution, 16:10 ratio, I've set aspectRatio to 1.600000 and screen looks kinda squashed:


One more thing is that when I edit preferences file for custom settings I lose Anti-Aliasing and edges become rough and jagged (can be seen in screen shot).

EDIT: Comparison on how I lose anti-aliasing when using custom preferences (left AAx8 unmodified, right no AA modified):

(For best notice take a look at window frames in upper left near staircase and compare)

Thanks in advance!