Jump to content


Modifying Crew name


  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

iPancakes #1 Posted Feb 25 2012 - 05:45

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 4991 battles
  • 796
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
who can help me here?

so far, the files that i think that needs to be modified were in this folder address

D:\World_of_Tanks\res\text\LC_MESSAGES

thanks for the help


P.S
do I need a certain program for this task?


EDIT:

seems that my problem's solved

thanks to topcombat2 and RelicShadow

(steps on how to modify the crew name is quoted below)

View Posttopcombat2, on Feb 27 2012 - 06:01, said:

how to rename tankcrew (rough style)
Spoiler


AbysmalFate #2 Posted Feb 25 2012 - 05:46

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12790 battles
  • 1,386
  • [TADD] TADD
  • Member since:
    07-29-2011
I think the only safe option is to pay 50 gold to change your crew name.

GoofyGoober #3 Posted Feb 25 2012 - 05:51

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 3360 battles
  • 663
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011

View PostAsianThunder, on Feb 25 2012 - 05:46, said:

I think the only safe option is to pay 50 gold to change your crew name.

Yes but it is possible to modify you're crew names just like custom skins, but I'm afraid I don't know how to.

iPancakes #4 Posted Feb 25 2012 - 05:52

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 4991 battles
  • 796
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
yep. that works
but in my case, I want to put a name which is not on the "pre-defined" list of names the game already have.
(once I put that certain name which is not on the list, the Change Personal Data button cant be clicked)

thanks anyway

PiperKyle1 #5 Posted Feb 25 2012 - 20:03

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 5839 battles
  • 385
  • [-TX-] -TX-
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011
i tried it once and it really screwed up my game. i was getting stuff like m4e#%#$&# until i uninstalled it and reinstalled it. and all I changed was a guys last name.

topcombat2 #6 Posted Feb 26 2012 - 01:51

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11052 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
do you really want to know, how to change it very much?
i will show it by pic, but give me a time, if it's alright  B)

iPancakes #7 Posted Feb 26 2012 - 14:08

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 4991 battles
  • 796
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
@top:

thanks. I'll wait for it

RelicShadow #8 Posted Feb 26 2012 - 15:47

    Captain

  • Players
  • 380 battles
  • 1,299
  • Member since:
    11-22-2011
You can use Poedit to open the translation databases (<nation>_tankmen.mo).
Those contain the ranks/names for the various nations.

You need to get the .mo file into a .po file first though, so you can open it.
Luckily Poedit can do that for you also (here).

If you cannot manage to produce the .po files, you can get them from here

topcombat should be able to provide you more in depth information, should it be required.

topcombat2 #9 Posted Feb 27 2012 - 03:09

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11052 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010

View PostiPancakes, on Feb 26 2012 - 14:08, said:

@top:

thanks. I'll wait for it

okay, i'll make that now... should be finished by tomorrow, if im doing it hasty  :) , just you wait... i'll do my best

topcombat2 #10 Posted Feb 27 2012 - 06:01

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11052 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
how to rename tankcrew (rough style)
Spoiler

wow, that was fast... i even surprised  :P
you can also add this to the front page if you want  :Smile_honoring:

NoblePlatoon #11 Posted Feb 27 2012 - 06:26

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12904 battles
  • 1,912
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
That is fantastic, tc!!  :Smile_honoring:

W4lt3r #12 Posted Feb 27 2012 - 08:23

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 11180 battles
  • 1,221
  • [SSGS] SSGS
  • Member since:
    07-06-2010

View PostAsianThunder, on Feb 25 2012 - 05:46, said:

I think the only safe option is to pay 50 gold to change your crew name.
People want to modify their crew names to their liking. I prefer not to pay 50 gold to get another generic german / russo / american name for my crew member. Until they don't change it so, that you can name the crewman as you like, I will be modifying my client-side files to give me the names i want.

1SG_Winks #13 Posted Mar 03 2012 - 17:46

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4233 battles
  • 78
  • [--DRB] --DRB
  • Member since:
    11-01-2011
This is fantastic :Smile_great:  I even changed the words used to describe the ranks for each countries crewmen. If you scrowl down to the bottom of the database page that has the names are the entries for ranks. My junior lieutenants are now 2nd lieutenants, my lieutenants are are now 1st lieutenants, my senior lieutenants are captains, my captains are now majors, and my majors are lieutenant colonels :Smile_great: Since I only speak english I translated the German ranks into english and now I know what a feldweble is :lol: I am going to translate the russian, chinese and french ranks also when I get time. Anyway-as long as you only change the titles on the right columns and dont mess with the left columns you are good to go. I saved the original folder before making any changes and that was a good idea for me.
Salute :Smile_honoring:

topcombat2 #14 Posted Mar 04 2012 - 16:36

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11052 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010

View Post1SG_Winks, on Mar 03 2012 - 17:46, said:

This is fantastic :Smile_great:  I even changed the words used to describe the ranks for each countries crewmen. If you scrowl down to the bottom of the database page that has the names are the entries for ranks. My junior lieutenants are now 2nd lieutenants, my lieutenants are are now 1st lieutenants, my senior lieutenants are captains, my captains are now majors, and my majors are lieutenant colonels :Smile_great: Since I only speak english I translated the German ranks into english and now I know what a feldweble is :lol: I am going to translate the russian, chinese and french ranks also when I get time. Anyway-as long as you only change the titles on the right columns and dont mess with the left columns you are good to go. I saved the original folder before making any changes and that was a good idea for me.
Salute :Smile_honoring:

yeah, at the bottom from poedit (when you open the po files) there's a rank of the crew tank...
you can also change that into your own liking  :Smile_great:

:Smile_honoring:

1SG_Winks #15 Posted Mar 04 2012 - 17:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4233 battles
  • 78
  • [--DRB] --DRB
  • Member since:
    11-01-2011

View Posttopcombat2, on Mar 04 2012 - 16:36, said:

yeah, at the bottom from poedit (when you open the po files) there's a rank of the crew tank...
you can also change that into your own liking  :Smile_great:

:Smile_honoring:

Thank you for saying in one sentence what I was trying to say in one paragraph  :lol: Sometimes (most times) I get too wordy with my explanations and fail terribly in what I am trying to say :Smile-hiding: I also forget that it is not just english speaking individuals who read these posts-I can just imagine what they think when they try to read my jibberish...SEE-I did it again!!!!!! :angry:
Salute :Smile_honoring:

poparms #16 Posted May 10 2012 - 00:56

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 3079 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    11-12-2010
...

Edited by poparms, May 10 2012 - 00:56.


FriskyDingo_ #17 Posted Aug 14 2012 - 02:47

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 14393 battles
  • 176
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012
i know this thread is some kind of old. BUT the point is you can download the thing from mediafire but i would actually suggest using an online converter like:
http://tools.konstruktors.com/

My primary suggestion is because upon saving my Poedit didn't save the .mo file as well. Also i needed to access the british .mo.... Poedit couldn't help me so i used this converter to convert the files to and fro. Works well.

topcombat2 #18 Posted Oct 04 2012 - 19:03

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11052 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010

View PostFriskyDingo_, on Aug 14 2012 - 02:47, said:

i know this thread is some kind of old. BUT the point is you can download the thing from mediafire but i would actually suggest using an online converter like:
http://tools.konstruktors.com/

My primary suggestion is because upon saving my Poedit didn't save the .mo file as well. Also i needed to access the british .mo.... Poedit couldn't help me so i used this converter to convert the files to and fro. Works well.
what a great find, thanks for sharing... now i don't have to use command prompt again :Smile_veryhappy:

TheFirebrand #19 Posted Oct 04 2012 - 20:21

    Captain

  • Players
  • 9419 battles
  • 1,800
  • Member since:
    03-11-2012
I think messing with anything that the game requires payment for is a little risky ...

holakc #20 Posted Dec 11 2012 - 11:00

    Captain

  • Players
  • 28470 battles
  • 1,176
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011
wrong post, sorry

Edited by holakc, Dec 11 2012 - 11:01.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users